New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit in Merrimack, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit »

Non-representatives - add comments about New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit»

New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit
Employer Identification Number (EIN)452326338
Name of OrganizationNew England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit
In Care of NameEdna M Woods
AddressPo Box 1124, Merrimack, NH 03054
Websitehttp://www.neparkinsonsride.com
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date03/2013
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2012
Assets$10,000 to $24,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$16,478
Amount of Income$53,612
Form 990 Revenue Amount$49,612
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Medical Research: Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $53,612 (it was $49,612 in 2013)
New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit: 

 $53,612
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $70,593

Assets in 2012: $16,478 (it was $16,478 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $16,478
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $37,019

Expenses in 2013: $33,560
New England Parkinsons Ride Non Profit: 

 $33,560
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $50,264

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.6
This organization: 

 1.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2013: 27.5%
This organization: 

 27.5%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 29.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
2013
Total revenue$49,612
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$13,625
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$9,169
Membership dues and assessments$15,974
Investment income$0
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$10,842
Gross income from gaming$0
Gross income from fundraising events$14,842
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$4,000
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$33,560
Total net assets$16,471
Excess/Deficit for the year$16,051
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$403
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$17
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$16,471
Balance Sheets
2013
Total assets$16,478
Total liabilities$7
Net assets or fund balances$16,471
Other Information
2013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?Yes
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?No
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?No
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?No
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?No
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?No
Total amount involved$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?No
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?No
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public support$43,424
Subtotal$43,424
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$29,600
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$13,824
Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Less$0
Amounts received from disqualified persons$0
Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support$0
Total support$43,424
Public support$43,424
Subtotal$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income$0