New England Bassett Hound Rescue Inc in Newfields, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New England Bassett Hound Rescue Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about New England Bassett Hound Rescue Inc»

New England Bassett Hound Rescue Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020529552
Name of OrganizationNew England Bassett Hound Rescue Inc
In Care of NameStacey Carver
AddressPO BOX 84, Newfields, NH 03856
Websitehttp://www.newenglandbassethoundrescue.org
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date02/2002
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$26,305
Amount of Income$54,979
Form 990 Revenue Amount$54,979
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Animal-Related: Animal Protection and Welfare


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $54,979 (it was $36,934 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $54,979
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $62,786

Assets in 2013: $26,305 (it was $30,813 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $26,305
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $18,917

Expenses in 2012: $32,426
This organization: 

 $32,426
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $56,486

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.7
This organization: 

 1.7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2012: 87.0%
This organization: 

 87.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 59.2%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$36,934
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$32,116
Program Service Revenue$4,818
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$32,426
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$0
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$32,426
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$30,813
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$30,813
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$122,222
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$122,222
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0