New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc in New Boston, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc »

Non-representatives - add comments about New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc»

New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020474917
Name of OrganizationNew Boston Fourth Of July Assoc
In Care of NameLaura Todd
AddressPo Box 272, New Boston, NH 03070
SubsectionCharitable Organization, Educational Organization
Ruling Date04/1996
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2011
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$30,304
Amount of Income$38,331
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,760
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Commemorative Events


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $38,331 (it was $1,760 in 2013)
New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc: 

 $38,331
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $44,299

Assets in 2011: $30,304 (it was $30,304 in 2013)
New Boston Fourth Of July Assoc: 

 $30,304
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $23,000

Expenses in 2013: $0
This organization: 

 $0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $26,184

Grants share in income in 2013: 15.3%
This organization: 

 15.3%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 100.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
20122013
Total revenue$-563$1,760
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$575$269
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0$0
Membership dues and assessments$0$0
Investment income$38$17
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$-1,139$1,474
Gross income from gaming$9,708$9,558
Gross income from fundraising events$18,853$28,487
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$29,700$36,571
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0
Other revenue$0$0
Total expenses$0$0
Total net assets$28,559$30,304
Excess/Deficit for the year$-563$1,744
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$29,122$28,560
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$28,559$30,304
Balance Sheets
20122013
Total assets$28,559$30,304
Total liabilities$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$28,559$30,304
Other Information
20122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public Support$0
Subtotal Support$0
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support$0
Total Support$136,541
Public Support$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$224
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets$136,316
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0