New Boston Fire Association in New Boston, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New Boston Fire Association »

Non-representatives - add comments about New Boston Fire Association»

New Boston Fire Association
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020438645
Name of OrganizationNew Boston Fire Association
In Care of NameJohn Jones
AddressMeetinghouse Hill Road, New Boston, NH 03070
ActivitiesRescue and emergency service, Scholarships (other)
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date03/1996
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$99,245
Amount of Income$8,093
Form 990 Revenue Amount$8,093
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Health - General and Rehabilitative: Ambulance, Emergency Medical Transport Services


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $8,093 (it was $0 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $8,093
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $358,011

Assets in 2013: $99,245 (it was $0 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $99,245
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $595,059

Expenses in 2011: $12,731
New Boston Fire Association: 

 $12,731
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $342,197

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.6
New Boston Fire Association: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 76.3%
New Boston Fire Association: 

 76.3%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 6.6%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$8,093
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$6,174
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$2,631
Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$-2,345
Gross amount from sale of assets other than inventory$9,662
Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses$12,007
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$1,633
Gross income from gaming$0
Gross income from fundraising events$13,145
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$11,512
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$12,731
Total net assets$99,245
Deficit for the year$-4,638
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$106,652
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$-2,769
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$99,245
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$99,245
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$61,471
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$41,655
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$19,816
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0