Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc in Concord, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc»

Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020429042
Name of OrganizationNeighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc
In Care of NameBridget Belton-Jette
AddressPO BOX 4060, Concord, NH 03302-4060
ActivitiesOther housing activities
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date12/1992
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period06/2011
Assets$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Income$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$1,271,962
Amount of Income$1,878,477
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,878,477
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Housing, Shelter: Housing Rehabilitation


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $1,878,477 (it was $1,393,982 in 2010)
This organization: 

 $1,878,477
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $130,343

Assets in 2011: $1,271,962 (it was $5,034,961 in 2010)
This organization: 

 $1,271,962
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $240,247

Expenses in 2011: $3,239,085
This organization: 

 $3,239,085
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $119,783

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.6
Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 3.8%
Neighborhood Housing Services Of Greater Nashua Inc: 

 3.8%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 40.9%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2011)
Total revenue$1,878,477
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$72,011
Program Service Revenue$1,095,052
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$33,111
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$102,322
Gross income from gaming activities$102,322
Less: direct expenses$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$575,981
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011)
Total functional expenses$3,239,085
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$110,521
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$5,558
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$3,123,006
Balance Sheet (for 2011)
Total assets$1,271,962
Total liabilities$1,207,284
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$1,174,070
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$33,214
Total net assets or fund balances$64,678
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:A community trust described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$2,064,046
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$1,885,569
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$178,477
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0