Nam Knights New Hampshire in Greenland, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Nam Knights New Hampshire »

Non-representatives - add comments about Nam Knights New Hampshire»

Nam Knights New Hampshire
Employer Identification Number (EIN)300231336
Name of OrganizationNam Knights New Hampshire
In Care of NameKenneth Higgs
Address749b Portsmouth Ave, Greenland, NH 03840
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date12/2011
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2014
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$3,304
Amount of Income$2,964
Form 990 Revenue Amount$2,964
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations: Public Foundations


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $2,964 (it was $3,515 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $2,964
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $71,328

Assets in 2014: $3,304 (it was $3,304 in 2012)
Nam Knights New Hampshire: 

 $3,304
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $50,799

Expenses in 2012: $2,111
This organization: 

 $2,111
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $47,311

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.4
Nam Knights New Hampshire: 

 1.4
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2012: 16.9%
Nam Knights New Hampshire: 

 16.9%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 7.7%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$2,964
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$500
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$1,810
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$654
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$1,205
Less: cost of goods sold$551
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$2,111
Total net assets$3,304
Excess for the year$853
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$2,451
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$3,304
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$3,304
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$18,312
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$12,330
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$5,982
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0