N H Catholic Engaged Encounter in Hooksett, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about N H Catholic Engaged Encounter »

Non-representatives - add comments about N H Catholic Engaged Encounter»

N H Catholic Engaged Encounter
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020453303
Name of OrganizationN H Catholic Engaged Encounter
In Care of NameHolly Lynn S Jenness
Address47 Joanne Dr, Hooksett, NH 03106-2010
ActivitiesDescribed in section 509(a)(2) of the Code, Marriage counseling
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date12/1994
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2010
Assets$1 to $9,999
Income$1 to $9,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$7,170
Amount of Income$8,550
Form 990 Revenue Amount$8,550
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Religion-Related, Spiritual Development: Jewish


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2010: $8,550 (it was $5,690 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $8,550
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $122,911

Assets in 2010: $7,170 (it was $7,988 in 2011)
N H Catholic Engaged Encounter: 

 $7,170
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $42,229

Expenses in 2011: $4,872
This organization: 

 $4,872
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $110,074

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 1.8
N H Catholic Engaged Encounter: 

 1.8
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.3

Grants share in income in 2011: 3.8%
N H Catholic Engaged Encounter: 

 3.8%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 -,nan,(ind)%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$5,690
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$215
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$5,475
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$4,872
Total net assets$7,988
Excess for the year$817
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$7,171
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$7,988
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$7,988
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$1,942
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$1,942
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0