Franconia Ski Club in Franconia, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Franconia Ski Club »

Non-representatives - add comments about Franconia Ski Club»

Franconia Ski Club
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020365446
Name of OrganizationFranconia Ski Club
AddressPO BOX 462, Franconia, NH 03580-0462
ActivitiesTraining in sports, Other youth organization or activities
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date05/1983
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period05/2012
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$500,000 to $999,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$314,246
Amount of Income$529,441
Form 990 Revenue Amount$448,830
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Winter Sports (Snow and Ice)


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $529,441 (it was $601,902 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $529,441
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $240,164

Assets in 2012: $314,246 (it was $285,065 in 2011)
Franconia Ski Club: 

 $314,246
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $141,577

Expenses in 2012: $420,893
This organization: 

 $420,893
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $225,635

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.3
This organization: 

 1.3
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Grants share in income in 2012: 3.0%
Franconia Ski Club: 

 3.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 2.9%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Functional expenses for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$448,830
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$13,483
Program Service Revenue$378,377
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$510
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$43,332
Gross income from fundraising events$117,015
Less: direct expenses$73,683
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$13,128
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$20,056
Less: cost of goods sold$6,928
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$420,893
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$238,216
Payroll taxes$21,236
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$161,441
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$314,246
Total liabilities$2,658
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$2,658
Total net assets or fund balances$311,588
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$311,588
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$1,895,046
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$93,354
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$1,764,304
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$3,208
Other$34,180