Francestown Land Trust Inc in Francestown, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Francestown Land Trust Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Francestown Land Trust Inc»

Francestown Land Trust Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020410827
Name of OrganizationFrancestown Land Trust Inc
AddressPO BOX 132, Francestown, NH 03043-0132
ActivitiesPreservation of natural resources (conservation)
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date04/1988
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$1,406,450
Amount of Income$484,132
Form 990 Revenue Amount$484,132
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Environmental Quality, Protection and Beautification: Land Resources Conservation


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $484,132 (it was $80,936 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $484,132
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $448,416

Assets in 2013: $1,406,450 (it was $1,552,297 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $1,406,450
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $2,916,339

Expenses in 2012: $15,302
Francestown Land Trust Inc: 

 $15,302
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $223,217

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 31.6
Francestown Land Trust Inc: 

 31.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.6

Grants share in income in 2012: 5.5%
This organization: 

 5.5%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 88.9%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$80,936
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$4,437
Program Service Revenue$92
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$7,973
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$1
Royalties$1
Net rental income$1
Gross rents (Real / Personal)$0 / $1
Less: rental expenses (Real / Personal)$0 / $0
Rental income or (loss) (Real / Personal)$0 / $0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$68,424
Gross amount from sales of assets other than inventory (Securities / Other)$68,424 / $0
Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses (Securities / Other)$0 / $68,424
Gain or (loss) (Securities / Other)$68,424 / $-68,424
Net income from fundraising events$1
Gross income from fundraising events$1
Less: direct expenses$0
Net income from gaming activities$1
Gross income from gaming activities$1
Less: direct expenses$0
Net income from sales of inventory$1
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$1
Less: cost of goods sold$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$4
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$15,302
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$1
Other salaries and wages$1
Payroll taxes$1
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$15,299
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$1,552,297
Total liabilities$269,096
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$269,096
Total net assets or fund balances$1,283,201
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:A medical research organization operated in conjunction with a hospital described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$562,071
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$542,703
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$19,368
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0