Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc in Keene, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc»

Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020493099
Name of OrganizationFlying Yankee Restoration Group Inc
In Care of NameGeorge Howard
AddressPO BOX 886, Keene, NH 03431-0886
ActivitiesDescribed in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Other cultural or historical activities
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date03/1997
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$1 to $9,999
Income$1 to $9,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$2,232
Amount of Income$442
Form 990 Revenue Amount$442
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: History Museums


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $442 (it was $91,497 in 2012)
Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc: 

 $442
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $170,607

Assets in 2013: $2,232 (it was $4,226 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $2,232
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $751,001

Expenses in 2012: $3,522
Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc: 

 $3,522
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $136,601

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.1
Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc: 

 0.1
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.2

Grants share in income in 2012: 100.0%
Flying Yankee Restoration Group Inc: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 57.9%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$91,497
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$91,495
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$2
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$3,522
Total net assets$4,226
Excess for the year$87,975
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$-83,749
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$4,226
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$4,226
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$224,703
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$224,110
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$593
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$2