Familystrength in Portland, Maine (ME)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Familystrength »

Non-representatives - add comments about Familystrength»

Familystrength
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020388299
Name of OrganizationFamilystrength
AddressPO BOX 8600, Portland, ME 04104-8600
ActivitiesOther youth organization or activities
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date06/1997
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period06/2012
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$98,639
Amount of Income$1,456,020
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,115,863
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Salvation Army


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $1,456,020 (it was $1,281,192 in 2011)
Familystrength: 

 $1,456,020
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $97,032

Assets in 2012: $98,639 (it was $577,428 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $98,639
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $30,180

Expenses in 2012: $782,986
This organization: 

 $782,986
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $111,911

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.9
Familystrength: 

 1.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.1%
This organization: 

 0.1%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 70.4%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?Yes
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$1,115,863
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$1,647
Program Service Revenue$493,637
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$64,843
Gross amount from sales of assets other than inventory (Securities / Other)$0 / $405,000
Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses (Securities / Other)$15 / $340,142
Gain or (loss) (Securities / Other)$-15 / $64,858
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$555,736
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$782,986
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$0
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$782,986
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$98,639
Total liabilities$99,421
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$99,421
Total net assets or fund balances$-782
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$7,862,354
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$501,813
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$6,739,833
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$68,987
Other$551,721
Unrelated Trade or Business Income (for 2008)
IncomeExpensesNet
Total$8,467$8,367$100
Gross receipts or sales less returns and allowances$0$0$0
Cost of goods sold$0$0$0
Gross profit$0$0$0
Capital gain net income$0$0$0
Net gain$0$0$0
Capital loss deduction for trusts$0$0$0
Income (loss) from partnerships and S corporations$0$0$0
Rent income$0$0$0
Unrelated debt-financed income$84,671$8,367$100
Interest, annuities, royalties, and rents from controlled organizations$0$0$0
Investment income of a section 501(c)(7), (9), or (17) organization$0$0$0
Exploited exempt activity income$0$0$0
Advertising income$0$0$0
Other income$0$0$0
Deductions Not Taken Elsewhere (for 2008)
Total deductions$0
Compensation of officers, directors, and trustees$0
Salaries and wages$0
Repairs and maintenance$0
Bad debts$0
Interest$0
Taxes and licenses$0
Charitable contributions$0
Depreciation$0
Depletion$0
Contributions to deferred compensation plans$0
Employee benefit programs$0
Excess exempt expenses$0
Excess readership costs$0
Other deductions$0
Unrelated business taxable income$0
Unrelated business taxable income before net operating loss deduction$100
Net operating loss deduction$0
Unrelated business taxable income before specific deduction$100
Specific deduction$0