Experience Hampton Inc, Hampton Parade Committee in Hampton, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Experience Hampton Inc, Hampton Parade Committee »

Non-representatives - add comments about Experience Hampton Inc, Hampton Parade Committee»

Experience Hampton Inc, Hampton Parade Committee
Employer Identification Number (EIN)273761026
Name of OrganizationExperience Hampton Inc
Secondary NameHampton Parade Committee
In Care of NameB F Moore
AddressPO BOX 1601, Hampton, NH 03843-1601
SubsectionSocial Welfare Organization
Ruling Date11/2011
DeductibilityContributions are not deductible
FoundationAll organizations except 501(c)(3)
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period09/2014
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$40,995
Amount of Income$48,393
Form 990 Revenue Amount$39,822
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Fairs, County and Other


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $48,393 (it was $43,361 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $48,393
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $88,559

Assets in 2014: $40,995 (it was $32,284 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $40,995
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $44,967

Expenses in 2014: $31,111
Experience Hampton Inc, Hampton Parade Committee: 

 $31,111
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $68,935

Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 1.6
This organization: 

 1.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2014: 32.6%
This organization: 

 32.6%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 7.4%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2014

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201220132014
Total revenue$47,060$31,214$39,822
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$29,193$6,738$12,976
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$420$0$0
Membership dues and assessments$45$135$180
Investment income$0$0$4
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$17,402$24,341$26,662
Gross income from gaming$0$10,554$12,736
Gross income from fundraising events$31,061$25,934$22,497
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$13,659$12,147$8,571
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$0$0$0
Total expenses$34,494$24,186$31,111
Total net assets$25,256$32,284$40,995
Excess/Deficit for the year$12,566$7,028$8,711
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$12,690$25,256$32,284
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$25,256$32,284$40,995
Balance Sheets
201220132014
Total assets$25,256$32,284$40,995
Total liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$25,256$32,284$40,995
Other Information
201220132014
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNoNo
Total amount involved$0$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:Not provided
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0