Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization in Exeter, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization »

Non-representatives - add comments about Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization»

Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020348210
Name of OrganizationExeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization
In Care of NameMain Street School
Address40 Main St, Exeter, NH 03833-2411
ActivitiesParent or parent teachers association
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date10/1986
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganizations operated solely for the benefit of and in conjunction with organizations described in 10 through 16 above
OrganizationAssociation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period07/2014
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$42,503
Amount of Income$49,793
Form 990 Revenue Amount$36,666
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Parent/Teacher Group


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $49,793 (it was $41,249 in 2013)
Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization: 

 $49,793
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $70,354

Assets in 2014: $42,503 (it was $39,051 in 2013)
Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization: 

 $42,503
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $32,469

Expenses in 2013: $43,241
This organization: 

 $43,241
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $43,504

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.2
Exeter Elementary Pto Parents-Teachers Organization: 

 1.2
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.5

Grants share in income in 2013: 22.6%
This organization: 

 22.6%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 13.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201120122013
Total revenue$35,440$34,579$41,249
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$8,281$9,486$9,331
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0$0$0
Membership dues and assessments$0$0$0
Investment income$51$53$21
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$27,102$25,040$31,897
Gross income from gaming$0$0$0
Gross income from fundraising events$56,240$57,619$54,606
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$29,137$32,579$22,709
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$0$0$0
Total expenses$28,839$32,652$43,241
Total net assets$39,116$41,043$39,051
Excess/Deficit for the year$6,601$1,927$-1,992
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$32,515$39,116$41,043
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$41,043$39,051
Balance Sheets
201120122013
Total assets$39,116$41,043$39,051
Total liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$39,116$41,043$39,051
Other Information
201120122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more publicly supported organizations described in section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2)
Number of organizations supported2
Sum of amounts of support$43,241