Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc in Salem, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc»

Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)043487042
Name of OrganizationEssex Symphony Orchestra Inc
In Care of NameIan White
Address182 Main Street Unit 1, Salem, NH 03079
SubsectionCharitable Organization, Educational Organization
Ruling Date03/2000
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$12,772
Amount of Income$3,804
Form 990 Revenue Amount$3,804
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Symphony Orchestras


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $3,804 (it was $0 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $3,804
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $68,125

Assets in 2013: $12,772 (it was $0 in 2012)
Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc: 

 $12,772
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $23,902

Expenses in 2011: $35
This organization: 

 $35
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $63,787

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 108.7
Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc: 

 108.7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 99.4%
Essex Symphony Orchestra Inc: 

 99.4%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 50.3%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$3,804
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$3,782
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$22
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$35
Total net assets$12,772
Excess for the year$3,769
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$9,003
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$12,772
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$12,772
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total support$24,683
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$24,607
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$76