Epsom Historical Assoc in Epsom, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Epsom Historical Assoc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Epsom Historical Assoc»

Epsom Historical Assoc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)026036637
Name of OrganizationEpsom Historical Assoc
In Care of NamePenelope Graham
AddressPo Box 814, Epsom, NH 03234
ActivitiesDescribed in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Commemorative event (centennial, festival, pageant, etc.), Historical site, records or reenactment
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date12/1978
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2011
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$3,144
Amount of Income$1,254
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,254
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Historical Societies, Related Historical Activities


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $1,254 (it was $1,254 in 2010)
This organization: 

 $1,254
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $32,954

Assets in 2011: $3,144 (it was $3,144 in 2010)
Epsom Historical Assoc: 

 $3,144
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $59,539

Expenses in 2010: $2,039
Epsom Historical Assoc: 

 $2,039
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $21,061

Income to expenses ratio in 2010: 0.6
This organization: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2010: 27.1%
This organization: 

 27.1%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 2.1%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2010

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2010)
Total revenue$1,254
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$340
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$560
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$354
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$1,079
Less: cost of goods sold$725
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$2,039
Total net assets$3,144
Deficit for the year$-785
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$3,929
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2010)
Total assets$3,144
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$3,144
Other Information (for 2010)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2010)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010)
2006 - 2010 Total
Total support$10,311
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$4,194
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$6,117
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0