Dover Field Hockey Boosters in Dover, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Dover Field Hockey Boosters »

Non-representatives - add comments about Dover Field Hockey Boosters»

Dover Field Hockey Boosters
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020502795
Name of OrganizationDover Field Hockey Boosters
In Care of NameEric Schlapak
Address25 Alumni Drive, Dover, NH 03820
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date04/2003
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationAssociation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$10,595
Amount of Income$6,272
Form 990 Revenue Amount$6,272
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Single Organization Support


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $6,272 (it was $0 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $6,272
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $74,829

Assets in 2013: $10,595 (it was $0 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $10,595
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $36,669

Expenses in 2012: $9,735
This organization: 

 $9,735
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $48,324

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.6
Dover Field Hockey Boosters: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2012: 10.8%
This organization: 

 10.8%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 3.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$9,767
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$1,050
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$8,717
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$9,735
Total net assets$10,627
Excess for the year$32
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$10,595
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$10,627
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$10,627
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$8,770
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$1,024
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$7,746
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0