District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International in Merrimack, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International »

Non-representatives - add comments about District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International»

District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International
Employer Identification Number (EIN)222484366
Name of OrganizationDistrict 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International
In Care of NameSandra Hurd
Address7 Craig Drive, Merrimack, NH 03054
Websitehttp://www.nhlions.org/district44n
ActivitiesForeign organization, Pacifism and peace
SubsectionCivic League
Ruling Date03/2014
DeductibilityContributions are not deductible
FoundationAll organizations except 501(c)(3)
OrganizationAssociation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$14,982
Amount of Income$32,945
Form 990 Revenue Amount$32,945
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Community Service Clubs


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $32,945
This organization: 

 $32,945
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $52,795

Assets in 2013: $14,982
District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International: 

 $14,982
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $39,024

Expenses in 2013: $34,324
District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International: 

 $34,324
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $38,239

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
This organization: 

 1.0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
District 44n State Of New Hampshire Lions International: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 6.0%

Financial snapshot for 2013 ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
2013
Total revenue$32,945
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$11,623
Investment income$0
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$381
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$2,350
Less: cost of goods sold$1,969
Other revenue$20,941
Total expenses$34,324
Total net assets$14,982
Excess/Deficit for the year$-1,379
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$16,361
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$14,982
Balance Sheets
2013
Total assets$14,982
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$14,982
Other Information
2013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?No
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?No
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?No
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?No
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?No
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?No
Total amount involved$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?No
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?No
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:Not provided
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0