Mountain Top Emmaus in Andrews, North Carolina (NC)
Table of contents:
| Mountain Top Emmaus | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 581795861 |
| Name of Organization | Mountain Top Emmaus |
| Address | 256 Smith Knob Rd, Andrews, NC 28901-7423 |
| Activities | Other religious activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Religious Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/1988 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $10,212 |
| Amount of Income | $76,905 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $76,905 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $76,188 | $72,178 | $76,905 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $4,490 | $13,564 | $8,165 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $71,698 | $58,614 | $65,460 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $3,280 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $3,280 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $75,321 | $77,745 | $69,907 |
| Total net assets | $8,783 | $3,215 | $10,212 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $867 | $-5,567 | $6,998 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $7,916 | $8,782 | $3,214 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $3,215 | $10,212 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $8,783 | $5,939 | $10,212 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $2,724 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $8,783 | $3,215 | $10,212 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $381,924 |
| Subtotal | $381,924 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $48,172 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $330,472 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $3,280 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $381,924 |
| Public support | $381,924 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Centers For Spiritual Living, Csl Asheville in Asheville, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Kyle Busch Foundation in Mooresville, NC |
Marine Corps League, Marine Corps League Cherokee Detachment 1011 in Murphy, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Colonial Capital Humane Society in New Bern, NC |
Living Church Of God International Inc in Charlotte, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Greensboro Cheetahs in Greensboro, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Life Changing International Church Inc in High Point, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mission Servants Ministries in Charlotte, NC |
Bikers For Christ Sandhills Chapter in Dunn, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Harrisburg Cruisers in Harrisburg, NC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in North Carolina | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Home Music Inc | PO BOX 572, Boone, NC 28607-0572 | NC | 2003-06 | $50,565 |
| 2 | Mountain Home Nursing Service Inc | PO BOX 1306, Hayesville, NC 28904-1306 | NC | 1972-05 | $659,999 |
| 3 | Mountain Lakes Board Of Realtors | 93 Tennessee St, Murphy, NC 28906-2938 | NC | 2004-08 | $110,322 |
| 4 | Mountain League Community Tennis Association | PO BOX 8652, Asheville, NC 28814 | NC | 2008-01 | $0 |
| 5 | Mountain Mediation Services, Jayne Zanglein President | 12 Everett St, Bryson City, NC 28779 | NC | 1994-07 | $149,630 |
| 6 | Mountain Park Rescue Squad Inc | 1137 Zephyr Mount Park Rd, State Road, NC 28676-8874 | NC | 1997-08 | $67,738 |
| 7 | Mountain Pathways School Inc | 453 Howards Creek Rd, Boone, NC 28607-7548 | NC | 1988-07 | $463,025 |
| 8 | Mountain Place Inc | 750 Bethesda Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103-3302 | NC | 1993-01 | $139,807 |
| 9 | Mountain Ridge Group Home | 1331 Sunday Dr, Raleigh, NC 27607-5166 | NC | 1992-10 | $23,704 |
| 10 | The Mountain Sports Festival Inc | PO BOX 7521, Asheville, NC 28802 | NC | 2002-03 | $48,857 |
| 11 | Mountain Top Emmaus | 256 Smith Knob Rd, Andrews, NC 28901-7423 | NC | 1988-11 | $76,905 |
| 12 | Mountain Top Experience | Po Box 656, Lake Junaluska, NC 28745 | NC | 2007-03 | $0 |
| 13 | Mountain Top Youth Camp Inc | 1460 Mackay Ln, Pinnacle, NC 27043-8504 | NC | 1963-09 | $394,798 |
| 14 | Mountain Valley Volunteer Fire & Rescue Inc | 188 Echo Valley Rd, Franklin, NC 28734-1298 | NC | 1997-10 | $155,802 |
| 15 | Mountain Valleys Resource Conservation & Development Council | 4388 Us Highway 2570 Suite 3, Marshall, NC 28753 | NC | 1988-08 | $114,769 |
| 16 | Mountain View Medical Center Inc | PO BOX 82, Hays, NC 28635-0082 | NC | 1977-08 | $321,195 |
| 17 | Mountain View Memorial Park Inc | PO BOX 471, Black Mtn, NC 28711-0471 | NC | 1973-05 | $111,560 |
| 18 | Mountain View Recreational Center Inc | PO BOX 10001, Hickory, NC 28603-6401 | NC | 1986-08 | $83,970 |
| 19 | Mountain View Ruritan Club | PO BOX 32, Hays, NC 28635 | NC | 2005-01 | $0 |
| 20 | Mountain View Volunteer Fire Department Inc | 5416 Mountain View Rd, Hays, NC 28635 | NC | 1997-08 | $143,459 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Mountain Top Emmaus »
Non-representatives - add comments about Mountain Top Emmaus»