Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization in Hendersonville, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization »

Non-representatives - add comments about Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization»

Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization
Employer Identification Number (EIN)311788040
Name of OrganizationHendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization
In Care of NameKERRY HOOVER
Address1039 Randall Circle, Hendersonville, NC 28791-3338
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date11/2001
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationAssociation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2014
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$22,198
Amount of Income$22,471
Form 990 Revenue Amount$22,471
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Single Organization Support


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $22,471 (it was $0 in 2012)
Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization: 

 $22,471
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $69,198

Assets in 2014: $22,198 (it was $0 in 2012)
Hendersonville Elementary Parent Teacher Organization: 

 $22,198
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $35,127

Expenses in 2011: $14,726
This organization: 

 $14,726
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $43,494

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 1.5
This organization: 

 1.5
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 8.4%
This organization: 

 8.4%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 4.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$22,471
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$1,893
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$110
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$20,468
Gross income from gaming$0
Gross income from fundraising events$34,147
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$13,679
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$14,726
Total net assets$22,198
Excess for the year$7,745
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$14,453
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$22,198
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$22,198
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total support$171,599
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$84,599
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$86,170
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$830