Hendersonville Christian School in Zirconia, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hendersonville Christian School »

Non-representatives - add comments about Hendersonville Christian School»

Hendersonville Christian School
Employer Identification Number (EIN)560768801
Name of OrganizationHendersonville Christian School
AddressPO BOX 92, Zirconia, NC 28790-0092
ActivitiesPrivate school, School, college, trade school, etc., Other religious activities
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date09/1963
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationSchool
OrganizationCorporation
Tax Period06/2012
Assets$500,000 to $999,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$690,242
Amount of Income$478,640
Form 990 Revenue Amount$478,640
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Primary, Elementary Schools


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $478,640 (it was $871,595 in 2011)
Hendersonville Christian School: 

 $478,640
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,655,789

Assets in 2012: $690,242 (it was $770,932 in 2011)
Hendersonville Christian School: 

 $690,242
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,623,971

Expenses in 2012: $582,228
Hendersonville Christian School: 

 $582,228
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,634,473

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.8
This organization: 

 0.8
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Number of employees in 2012: 40
This organization: 

 40
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 54

Grants share in income in 2012: 6.9%
Hendersonville Christian School: 

 6.9%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 10.1%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Functional expenses for 2012

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$478,640
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$32,792
Program Service Revenue$432,972
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$8
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$12,868
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$582,228
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$40,000
Other salaries and wages$211,705
Payroll taxes$19,579
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$310,944
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$690,242
Total liabilities$940,776
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$852,487
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$88,289
Total net assets or fund balances$-250,534
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$-250,534
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:A school described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)