Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation in Hendersonvlle, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation »

Non-representatives - add comments about Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation»

Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation
Employer Identification Number (EIN)562255709
Name of OrganizationHendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation
Address204 Kanuga Rd, Hendersonvlle, NC 28739-5220
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date08/2001
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganizations operated solely for the benefit of and in conjunction with organizations described in 10 through 16 above
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$26,014
Amount of Income$35,929
Form 990 Revenue Amount$17,496
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Single Organization Support


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $35,929 (it was $32,323 in 2012)
Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation: 

 $35,929
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $77,925

Assets in 2013: $26,014 (it was $40,388 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $26,014
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $54,860

Expenses in 2013: $25,240
Hendersonville Area Chamber Of Commerce Foundation: 

 $25,240
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $44,826

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.4
This organization: 

 1.4
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 2.2

Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
This organization: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 69.7%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201120122013
Total revenue$18,555$21,705$17,496
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$16,898$7,719$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0$0$7,326
Membership dues and assessments$0$0$0
Investment income$155$56$38
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$1,502$13,930$10,106
Gross income from gaming$0$0$0
Gross income from fundraising events$15,773$24,548$28,539
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$14,271$10,618$18,433
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$0$0$26
Total expenses$25,071$19,816$25,240
Total net assets$9,831$9,711$1,967
Excess/Deficit for the year$-6,516$1,889$-7,744
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$20,024$7,822$9,711
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$-3,677$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$9,711$1,967
Balance Sheets
201120122013
Total assets$30,298$40,388$26,014
Total liabilities$20,467$30,677$24,047
Net assets or fund balances$9,831$9,711$1,967
Other Information
201120122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more publicly supported organizations described in section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2)
Number of organizations supported1
Sum of amounts of support$15,000