Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc in Henderson, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc»

Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)581727589
Name of OrganizationHenderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc
AddressPO BOX 1434, Henderson, NC 27536-1434
ActivitiesGifts, grants, or loans to other organizations
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date08/1987
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period06/2014
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$100,429
Amount of Income$45,166
Form 990 Revenue Amount$-245,443
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Urban, Community Economic Development


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $45,166 (it was $22,963 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $45,166
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $190,298

Assets in 2014: $100,429 (it was $363,837 in 2013)
Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc: 

 $100,429
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $326,461

Expenses in 2013: $16,507
This organization: 

 $16,507
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $231,022

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 2.7
Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc: 

 2.7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2013: 118.3%
Henderson Vance Downtown Development Commission Inc: 

 118.3%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 35.7%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
20122013
Total revenue$78,114$11,431
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$78,408$13,521
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$1,543$1,370
Membership dues and assessments$0$0
Investment income$137$59
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$-1,974$-3,519
Gross income from gaming$0$0
Gross income from fundraising events$10,038$8,013
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$12,012$11,532
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0
Other revenue$0$0
Total expenses$34,069$16,507
Total net assets$368,913$363,837
Excess/Deficit for the year$44,045$-5,076
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$324,868$368,913
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$363,837
Balance Sheets
20122013
Total assets$368,913$363,837
Total liabilities$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$368,913$363,837
Other Information
20122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?No
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?No
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?No
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?No
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?No
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?No
Total amount involved$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?No
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?No
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public Support$204,855
Subtotal Support$204,855
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$204,855
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support$0
Total Support$206,253
Public Support$204,855
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$1,298
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets$100
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0