Henderson County Medical Society in Hendersonville, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Henderson County Medical Society »

Non-representatives - add comments about Henderson County Medical Society»

Henderson County Medical Society
Employer Identification Number (EIN)562214542
Name of OrganizationHenderson County Medical Society
In Care of NameCharles Henrichs MD
AddressPo Box 6642, Hendersonville, NC 28793
SubsectionBusiness League
Ruling Date05/2011
DeductibilityContributions are not deductible
FoundationAll organizations except 501(c)(3)
OrganizationAssociation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2011
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$1 to $9,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$26,500
Amount of Income$1,500
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,500
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Promotion of Business


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $1,500 (it was $1,500 in 2012)
Henderson County Medical Society: 

 $1,500
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $88,861

Assets in 2011: $26,500 (it was $26,500 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $26,500
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $51,691

Expenses in 2012: $2,450
This organization: 

 $2,450
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $80,127

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.6
This organization: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.0%
Henderson County Medical Society: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$1,500
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$1,500
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$2,450
Total net assets$26,500
Deficit for the year$-950
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$27,450
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$26,500
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$26,500
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:Not provided