Henderson Community Concert Association in Henderson, North Carolina (NC)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Henderson Community Concert Association »

Non-representatives - add comments about Henderson Community Concert Association»

Henderson Community Concert Association
Employer Identification Number (EIN)561429586
Name of OrganizationHenderson Community Concert Association
AddressPO BOX 1237, Henderson, NC 27536-1237
ActivitiesCultural performances
SubsectionCharitable Organization, Educational Organization
Ruling Date05/1985
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period06/2012
Assets$10,000 to $24,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$19,429
Amount of Income$56,402
Form 990 Revenue Amount$56,402
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Music


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $56,402 (it was $58,324 in 2011)
Henderson Community Concert Association: 

 $56,402
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $113,981

Assets in 2012: $19,429 (it was $22,920 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $19,429
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $85,716

Expenses in 2012: $59,894
Henderson Community Concert Association: 

 $59,894
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $100,385

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.9
Henderson Community Concert Association: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.2%
This organization: 

 0.2%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 36.3%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$56,402
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$141
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$56,136
Investment income$125
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$59,894
Total net assets$19,429
Deficit for the year$-3,492
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$22,921
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$19,429
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$19,429
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$304,952
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$302,972
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$1,980
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0