Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat in Saint Louis, Missouri (MO)
Table of contents:
| Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 364649533 |
| Name of Organization | Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat |
| Address | PO BOX 410348, Saint Louis, MO 63141-0348 |
| Subsection | Educational Organization, Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $59,971 |
| Amount of Income | $30,720 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $30,720 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Human Services - Multipurpose and Other (Not Elsewhere Classified) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $50,341 | $30,720 | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $50,031 | $30,645 | |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | |
| Investment income | $310 | $75 | |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | |
| Total expenses | $163,152 | $85,212 | |
| Total net assets | $114,463 | $59,971 | |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-112,811 | $-54,492 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $227,274 | $114,463 | |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $114,463 | $59,971 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $227,274 | $114,463 | $59,971 |
| Total liabilities | $15,887 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $114,463 | $59,971 | |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $637,274 |
| Subtotal Support | $637,274 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $637,274 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $638,145 |
| Public Support | $637,274 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $871 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Alano Society Of St Louis Missouri Inc in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Doggy Doodles Adoptions in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Fashion Group, St Louis in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Houses Of Refuge in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Show-Me Institute in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Point Of Change Ministries, Poc Transit Services in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ozark Airlines Museum Inc in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Fraternal Order Of Police Lodge 15 Charitable Foundation in Saint Louis, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Kiwanis International Inc, Kiwanis Club Of Pulaski County in Waynesville, MO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Missouri Peach Fair C/O Janice Schatz in Campbell, MO |
| Other organizations in Missouri | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel U Rodgers Health Center Foundation Inc | 825 Euclid Ave, Kansas City, MO 64124-2323 | MO | 2008-07 | $22 |
| 2 | Santo Foundation Inc A Missouri Nonprofit | 5832 Macklind Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63109-3569 | MO | 2009-07 | $32,874 |
| 3 | Steve Sampson Ministries Inc | 5420 Ne Wedgewood Ln, Lees Summit, MO 64064-1220 | MO | 1988-09 | $150,867 |
| 4 | St Ignatius Retreat Association Of Orange County | 3920 S Old Highway 94 Ste 36, Saint Peters, MO 63304-2835 | MO | 1990-08 | $114,635 |
| 5 | St Marys-Good Samaritan Inc | 10101 Woodfield Ln, St Louis, MO 63132-2937 | MO | 1999-02 | $25,600 |
| 6 | Threshold Of Hope | 3959 Huckle Dr, Springfield, MO 65809-8903 | MO | 2006-02 | $3,173,000 |
| 7 | Stephanie Waterman Tennis Foundation | PO BOX 140401, Kansas City, MO 64114-7401 | MO | 1986-08 | $15,601 |
| 8 | Tella Nalluri Family Foundation | 16900 S Stonehaven Dr, Vlg Loch Loyd, MO 64012-4100 | MO | 2007-03 | $1,333,591 |
| 9 | The Greater Kansas City Society Of Hospital Pharmacists Inc | 4741 Central 487, Kansas City, MO 64112 | MO | 1983-06 | $9,206 |
| 10 | School Trust Uw Ivy J Trimmer, Form 1041 | PO BOX 11356, Clayton, MO 63105-0156 | MO | $642,894 | |
| 11 | Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat | PO BOX 410348, Saint Louis, MO 63141-0348 | MO | 2009-11 | $30,720 |
| 12 | Second Chapter Life Center | 325 W Kirkham, St Louis, MO 63119 | MO | 2006-04 | $0 |
| 13 | Senior Care Dentistry | 3535 S Jefferson Ave Ste 302, Saint Louis, MO 63118-3935 | MO | 2002-08 | $646,170 |
| 14 | Senior Care Foundation I Inc | 7611 State Line Rd Ste 303, Kansas City, MO 64114-1798 | MO | 1998-12 | $0 |
| 15 | Senior Care Foundation Ii Inc | 7611 State Line Rd Ste 303, Kansas City, MO 64114-1798 | MO | 1999-04 | $0 |
| 16 | Senior Center Of Macon | 1604 Maffry Ave Bldg 200, Macon, MO 63552-2606 | MO | 2004-03 | $176,997 |
| 17 | Senior Dental Healthcare | 658 N New Ballas Rd, St Louis, MO 63141 | MO | 2008-07 | $0 |
| 18 | Senior Home Security Inc, Home Services | 5019 Northrup Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110-2029 | MO | 1977-11 | $815,804 |
| 19 | Senior Services Unlimited Inc | 4123a Mexico Rd, St Peters, MO 63376-6410 | MO | 2009-01 | $287,819 |
| 20 | Sertoma Foundation, 10186 Heart Of The Ozarks Sertoma | 901 St Louis, Springfield, MO 65806-2540 | MO | 1964-01 | $1,102,007 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat »
Non-representatives - add comments about Scope Science And Citizens Organized For Purpose And Explorat»