3r S Child Development Center Inc in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (MN)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about 3r S Child Development Center Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about 3r S Child Development Center Inc»

3r S Child Development Center Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)411910894
Name of Organization3r S Child Development Center Inc
In Care of NameAnthony Spears
Address4900 85th Ave N, Brooklyn Park, MN 55443-2600
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date02/1999
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$500,000 to $999,999
Income$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$938,229
Amount of Income$1,456,460
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,456,460
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Child Day Care


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $1,456,460 (it was $1,465,029 in 2012)
3r S Child Development Center Inc: 

 $1,456,460
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $197,933

Assets in 2013: $938,229 (it was $870,613 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $938,229
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $34,378

Expenses in 2012: $1,464,583
This organization: 

 $1,464,583
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $217,938

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.0
This organization: 

 1.0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Number of employees in 2012: 38
3r S Child Development Center Inc: 

 38
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 17

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.0%
This organization: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 7.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Functional expenses for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$1,465,029
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$0
Program Service Revenue$1,465,029
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$1,464,583
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$95,000
Other salaries and wages$621,636
Payroll taxes$57,772
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$690,175
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$870,613
Total liabilities$15,000
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$15,000
Total net assets or fund balances$855,613
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$6,434,596
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$66,945
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$6,367,059
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$592