Havre De Grace Main Street Inc in Hvre De Grace, Maryland (MD)
Table of contents:
| Havre De Grace Main Street Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 542099398 |
| Name of Organization | Havre De Grace Main Street Inc |
| Address | 121 N Union Ave Ste D, Hvre De Grace, MD 21078-3069 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/2006 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $187,450 |
| Amount of Income | $122,790 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $84,414 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (General) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $77,557 | $103,396 | $84,414 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $32,260 | $50,101 | $27,660 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $1,600 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $9,590 | $4,175 | $11,536 |
| Investment income | $3,752 | $902 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $5,557 | $30,060 | $1,764 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $24,522 | $82,187 | $40,140 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $18,965 | $52,127 | $38,376 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $24,798 | $18,158 | $43,454 |
| Total expenses | $66,471 | $49,486 | $71,572 |
| Total net assets | $105,446 | $163,638 | $172,553 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $11,086 | $53,910 | $12,842 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $35,042 | $109,728 | $163,638 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $59,318 | $0 | $-3,927 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $159,710 | $172,553 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $105,800 | $163,638 | $187,450 |
| Total liabilities | $354 | $0 | $14,897 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $105,446 | $163,638 | $172,553 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $141,992 |
| Subtotal Support | $183,636 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $183,636 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $41,644 |
| Total Support | $188,290 |
| Public Support | $183,636 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $4,654 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Theocracy International Ministries Inc, Theocracy Christian Center in Capitol Hgts, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Phoenix Wildlife Center Inc in Phoenix, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Alpha Scholarship Endowment Fund Of Iul Chapter Of Alpha Phi Alpha in Silver Spring, MD |
Bright Eyes Sanctuary Inc in Hagerstown, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
St Mary Episcopal Church in Woodlawn, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Turning Point Church in Rockville, MD |
Beaverbrook Community Association Inc in Columbia, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Skye Foundation Inc in Suitland, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Kidcare Fund Inc in Towson, MD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Scholars Pointe Academy Inc in Bowie, MD |
| Other organizations in Maryland | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hasslinger Veterans Organization Inc | 3 Walnut Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206-1031 | MD | 1991-08 | $41,394 |
| 2 | Hasta Inc | 12990 Livestock Rd, Sykesville, MD 21784-5631 | MD | 2006-07 | $21,928 |
| 3 | Hathaway Family Foundation Inc | 307 International Cir Ste 570, Hunt Valley, MD 21030-1342 | MD | 1995-07 | $210,871 |
| 4 | Hatzalah Of Baltimore Inc | 5906 Key Ave, Baltimore, MD 21215-3821 | MD | 2006-09 | $357,378 |
| 5 | Haugh Family Charitable Foundation | 612 Main St Ste 200, Laurel, MD 20707-4008 | MD | 2005-05 | $88,418 |
| 6 | Haven Hope Inc | 121 Main Street, Preston, MD 21655 | MD | 2007-04 | $1,416 |
| 7 | Haven House Inc | PO BOX 723, Elkton, MD 21922-0723 | MD | 1971-02 | $205,141 |
| 8 | Haven Yacht Club Inc | PO BOX 603, Rock Hall, MD 21661-0603 | MD | 2012-09 | $30,085 |
| 9 | Havre De Grace Ambulance Corps Inc | PO BOX 465, Hvre De Grace, MD 21078-0465 | MD | 1987-09 | $943,431 |
| 10 | Havre De Grace Decoy Museum Inc | 215 Giles St, Hvre De Grace, MD 21078-3661 | MD | 1989-05 | $184,912 |
| 11 | Havre De Grace Main Street Inc | 121 N Union Ave Ste D, Hvre De Grace, MD 21078-3069 | MD | 2006-12 | $122,790 |
| 12 | Havre De Grace Maritime Museum Inc | 100 Lafayette St, Hvre De Grace, MD 21078-3542 | MD | 1990-04 | $160,272 |
| 13 | Hawaii Society Of Clinical Oncology | 11600 Nebel St Ste 201, Rockville, MD 20852-2538 | MD | 1997-07 | $167,361 |
| 14 | Hawks Endzone Club Of North Harford High School | 211 Pylesville Rd, Pylesville, MD 21132-1302 | MD | 2004-11 | $140,907 |
| 15 | Hawthorne Country Club Of Charles County Maryland Inc | PO BOX 238, La Plata, MD 20646-0238 | MD | 1959-07 | $503,521 |
| 16 | Haystack Mt Sportsmans Club Inc | 18 Clubhouse Rd, Lavale, MD 21502-7714 | MD | 2002-01 | $146,512 |
| 17 | Hazel Farm Property Found Inc | 1320 Belmont Ave Ste 403e, Salisbury, MD 21804-4583 | MD | 2006-12 | $1,380,489 |
| 18 | Hc Drugfree Inc | 10451 Twin Rivers Rd Ste 206, Columbia, MD 21044-2373 | MD | 2004-09 | $297,566 |
| 19 | Hca Of So Md Inc | 23251 Oak Crest Ln, California, MD 20619-4059 | MD | 2009-05 | $59,481 |
| 20 | Hcrs Disaster Relief Fund, Plavnicks Suzanne Motta Ttee | 14504 Greenview Dr Ste 102, Laurel, MD 20708-4215 | MD | 2006-08 | $1 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Havre De Grace Main Street Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Havre De Grace Main Street Inc»