Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc in Tilghman, Maryland (MD)
Table of contents:
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 453339239 |
| Name of Organization | Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 142, Tilghman, MD 21671-0142 |
| Subsection | Religious Organization |
| Ruling Date | 01/2013 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $125,195 |
| Amount of Income | $32,542 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $31,400 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Religion-Related, Spiritual Development: Management & Technical Assistance |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $32,542 (it was $21,235 in 2012)
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc: | $32,542 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $74,178 |
Assets in 2013: $125,195 (it was $102,038 in 2012)
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc: | $125,195 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $23,683 |
Expenses in 2013: $8,243
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc: | $8,243 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $52,170 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 3.9
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc: | 3.9 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 95.0%
| Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc: | 95.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 89.9% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $7,251 | $19,938 | $31,400 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $7,214 | $18,420 | $29,833 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $37 | $191 | $224 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $1,327 | $1,343 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $0 | $2,624 | $2,485 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $1,297 | $1,142 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $12,315 | $28,088 | $8,243 |
| Total net assets | $64,030 | $102,038 | $125,195 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-5,064 | $-8,150 | $23,157 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $0 | $64,030 | $102,038 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $69,094 | $46,158 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $102,038 | $125,195 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $64,030 | $102,038 | $125,195 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $64,030 | $102,038 | $125,195 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $55,504 |
| Subtotal | $55,504 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $55,504 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $55,504 |
| Public support | $55,504 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shepherds Staff Mission Facilitators Inc | 6739 Academy Rd Ne Ste 320, Albuquerque, NM 87109-3353 | NM | 2002-11 | $5,898,196 |
| 2 | Influencers Global Ministries | PO BOX 113, Rogers, AR 72757-0113 | AR | 2006-06 | $740,399 |
| 3 | Slavic Missionary Bible School Inc | 317 Key West Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32225-6225 | FL | 2004-12 | $715,458 |
| 4 | Ministry Developers Network | PO BOX 281, Brainerd, MN 56401-0281 | MN | 2009-07 | $526,596 |
| 5 | Norristown Ministries Inc | 530 Church St Fl 1, Norristown, PA 19401-4825 | PA | 1984-04 | $354,480 |
| 6 | Prayer Faith Deliverance Community Development Corp Pfdcdc | 4601 Mainfield Ave Ste 1a, Baltimore, MD 21214-2827 | MD | 2003-07 | $256,397 |
| 7 | Medialliance International Inc | 3309 Shellbrook Ct, Arlington, TX 76016-2064 | TX | 2013-11 | $194,564 |
| 8 | Casting Nets Ministries Inc | 1117 N Hazelwood Ln, Wichita, KS 67212-2929 | KS | 2011-08 | $156,924 |
| 9 | Path Of The Just Inc | Po Box 869, Tehachapi, CA 93581 | CA | 2009-03 | $129,798 |
| 10 | Sacramento Dharma Center | 1431 Q St Apt 123, Sacramento, CA 95811-6661 | CA | 2012-08 | $127,839 |
| 11 | Eddrick High Ministries Inc | 2040 Village Green Dr, Fairburn, GA 30213-2597 | GA | 2008-01 | $126,857 |
| 12 | Unitarian Universalist Massachusetts Action Network Inc, Uu Mass Action | Po Box 8207, Lynn, MA 01904 | MA | 2007-09 | $111,771 |
| 13 | Club 4th | 1935 Timber Wolf Court, Eagan, MN 55122 | MN | 2013-02 | $98,812 |
| 14 | Minister At Large | PO BOX 448, W Jefferson, NC 28694-0448 | NC | 2013-02 | $98,459 |
| 15 | West Valley Eruv Society | 17815 Ventura Blvd Ste 215, Encino, CA 91316 | CA | 2002-05 | $74,178 |
| 16 | Watermelon Ministries | 15354 Old Hickory Blvd, Nashville, TN 37211-6210 | TN | 2005-12 | $67,988 |
| 17 | Church Catalyst | 2201 Long Prairie Rd Suite 107-329, Flower Mound, TX 75022-4832 | TX | 2010-10 | $67,504 |
| 18 | Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc | PO BOX 142, Tilghman, MD 21671-0142 | MD | 2013-01 | $32,542 |
| 19 | Center For Business As Mission | 3733 Garand Rd, Ellicott City, MD 21042 | MD | 2011-08 | $0 |
| 20 | Transition Dynamics Associates Inc | 4618 Piney Grove Road, Reisterstown, MD 21136 | MD | 2002-06 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 179 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Friends Of St Johns Chapel Inc»