Upstage Lung Cancer Inc in Brookline, Massachusetts (MA)
Table of contents:
| Upstage Lung Cancer Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 263303949 |
| Name of Organization | Upstage Lung Cancer Inc |
| In Care of Name | Susanne Gessner |
| Address | 25 Beals Street, Brookline, MA 02446 |
| Website | http://www.upstagelungcancer.org |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2010 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $21,536 |
| Amount of Income | $44,647 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $38,597 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Medical Research: Cancer Research |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2010: $44,647 (it was $38,597 in 2013)
| This organization: | $44,647 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $84,219 |
Assets in 2010: $21,536 (it was $21,536 in 2013)
| Upstage Lung Cancer Inc: | $21,536 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $84,533 |
Expenses in 2013: $38,923
| Upstage Lung Cancer Inc: | $38,923 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $78,823 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.1
| This organization: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 77.4%
| This organization: | 77.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 100.0% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $37,981 | $36,340 | $38,597 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $31,529 | $31,731 | $29,890 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $6,452 | $4,609 | $8,707 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $14,214 | $11,058 | $14,757 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $7,762 | $6,449 | $6,050 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $55,007 | $60,346 | $38,923 |
| Total net assets | $45,868 | $21,862 | $21,536 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-17,026 | $-24,006 | $-326 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $62,894 | $45,868 | $21,862 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $21,862 | $21,536 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $45,868 | $21,862 | $21,536 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $45,868 | $21,862 | $21,536 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $135,689 |
| Subtotal Support | $135,689 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $135,689 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $135,689 |
| Public Support | $135,689 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $64,679 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Calliope Rescue Inc in Brookline, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Yad Chessed Charity Fund in Brookline, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Red Sox Foundation Inc in Boston, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
King Solomon Humanitarian Foundation For Handicapped Childre, Handi-Kids in Bridgewater, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia Camino Al Calvario in Lynn, MA |
| Rossbach Charitable Remainder Tr, Rossbach Janice & C E Ahara Ttees in Lexington, MA |
| Massachusetts-Ponkapoag Tribal Council Inc in Bridgewater, MA |
Fc Blazers in Needham Hgts, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Twilight Throwers in Chelmsford, MA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Wayland Baseball And Softball Association Inc in Wayland, MA |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Genesys Research Institute Inc | 736 Cambridge St, Brighton, MA 02135-2907 | MA | 2012-01 | $7,821,503 |
| 2 | Addgene Inc, Kenneth Fan Dof | 1 Kendall Sq Ste B7102, Cambridge, MA 02139-1669 | MA | 2005-06 | $7,152,346 |
| 3 | The Kittredge Foundation | PO BOX 52570, Boston, MA 02205-2570 | MA | 2000-07 | $1,286,866 |
| 4 | Massachusetts Prostate Cancer Coalition Inc | 200 Lincoln St, Boston, MA 02111-2418 | MA | 2001-10 | $237,455 |
| 5 | Targetcancer Foundation Inc | 955 Massachusetts Ave Ste 343, Cambridge, MA 02139-3233 | MA | 2009-08 | $207,295 |
| 6 | Art Because Inc | PO BOX 3025, Framingham, MA 01705-3025 | MA | 2000-07 | $197,012 |
| 7 | Voices Of Hope Inc | 171 Park St, Stoneham, MA 02180-2727 | MA | 2011-04 | $139,964 |
| 8 | The Katie Moore Foundation Inc | 955 Massachusetts Ave 200, Cambridge, MA 02139-3233 | MA | 2013-08 | $81,609 |
| 9 | Upstage Lung Cancer Inc | 25 Beals Street, Brookline, MA 02446 | MA | 2009-06 | $44,647 |
| 10 | Aacr Boston Inc | 74 Stearns Rd, Brookline, MA 02446-6610 | MA | 2012-08 | $10,547 |
| 11 | Cancer Center Research Foundation Inc | 159 Meadowbrook Rd, Dedham, MA 02026-5613 | MA | 2014-07 | $573 |
| 12 | Anne-Marie Cancer Fund Inc | Po Box 56, Barre, MA 01005-0056 | MA | 1999-04 | $0 |
| 13 | Giving Hope Foundation Inc | 30 Mount Pleasant Drive, Peabody, MA 01960 | MA | 2013-11 | $0 |
| 14 | Jessica C Thurston Memorial Fund | 54 Forest Trail, East Bridgewater, MA 02333 | MA | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 15 | Matthew J Walsh Foundation Inc | 12 Coweeset Circle, Brockton, MA 02301 | MA | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 16 | My Girls Gala Inc | 231 Weston Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482 | MA | 2009-05 | $0 |
| 17 | Prayers For Charlotte | 33 Partridge Hill Rd, Braintree, MA 02184-3841 | MA | 2012-05 | $0 |
| 18 | The Stephen Bourke Fund For Childhood Cancer Research Inc | 154 Lynnway Unit 603, Lynn, MA 01902 | MA | 1984-06 | $0 |
| 19 | Thomas L Mulligan Senior Foundation | PO BOX 904, Lynnfield, MA 01940 | MA | 2003-01 | $0 |
| 20 | Women Of Courage | P O Box190235, Roxbury, MA 02119 | MA | 2012-06 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 534 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Upstage Lung Cancer Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Upstage Lung Cancer Inc»