River Ridge Learning Center in River Ridge, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about River Ridge Learning Center »

Non-representatives - add comments about River Ridge Learning Center»

River Ridge Learning Center
Employer Identification Number (EIN)320074416
Name of OrganizationRiver Ridge Learning Center
In Care of NameShevonda R Thomas
Address216 Bengal Rd, River Ridge, LA 70123-5416
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date11/2003
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationPrivate non-operating foundation
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2011
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 - Not required to file (all other)
Asset Amount$130,450
Amount of Income$130,578
Form 990 Revenue Amount$130,578
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Child Day Care


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $130,578 (it was $108,688 in 2010)
This organization: 

 $130,578
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $197,933

Assets in 2011: $130,450 (it was $851 in 2010)
River Ridge Learning Center: 

 $130,450
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $34,378

Expenses in 2011: $135,092
River Ridge Learning Center: 

 $135,092
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $217,938

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 1.0
This organization: 

 1.0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Number of employees in 2011: 7
This organization: 

 7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 17

Grants share in income in 2011: 6.9%
This organization: 

 6.9%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 7.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Functional expenses for 2011

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2011)
Total revenue$130,578
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$9,000
Program Service Revenue$121,578
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011)
Total functional expenses$135,092
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$44,065
Payroll taxes$10,522
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$80,505
Balance Sheet (for 2011)
Total assets$130,450
Total liabilities$131,993
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$34,200
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$97,793
Total net assets or fund balances$-1,543
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more publicly supported organizations described in section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2)