River Region Ballet in Destrehan, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about River Region Ballet »

Non-representatives - add comments about River Region Ballet»

River Region Ballet
Employer Identification Number (EIN)721380617
Name of OrganizationRiver Region Ballet
In Care of NameHenry Sorbet
AddressPo Box 845, Destrehan, LA 70047
Websitehttp://www.rrpa.org
ActivitiesDescribed in section 509(a)(2) of the Code, Cultural performances
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date10/1997
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2014
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$42,325
Amount of Income$27,443
Form 990 Revenue Amount$27,443
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Dance


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $27,443 (it was $26,073 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $27,443
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $55,748

Assets in 2014: $42,325 (it was $43,016 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $42,325
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $11,626

Expenses in 2012: $31,382
River Region Ballet: 

 $31,382
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $53,380

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.9
This organization: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2012: 3.2%
This organization: 

 3.2%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 15.4%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$26,073
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$835
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$25,217
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$21
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$31,382
Total net assets$37,016
Deficit for the year$-5,309
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$42,325
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$43,016
Total liabilities$6,000
Net assets or fund balances$37,016
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$150,747
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$43,461
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$107,061
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$225