River Region Art Association in Gonzales, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about River Region Art Association »

Non-representatives - add comments about River Region Art Association»

River Region Art Association
Employer Identification Number (EIN)721246591
Name of OrganizationRiver Region Art Association
In Care of NameRon Stasko
Address1008 W Highway 30, Gonzales, LA 70737
Websitehttp://riverregionartassociation.org
ActivitiesCultural performances
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date05/1994
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2012
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$17,450
Amount of Income$29,505
Form 990 Revenue Amount$29,505
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $29,505 (it was $29,505 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $29,505
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $195,015

Assets in 2012: $17,450 (it was $17,450 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $17,450
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $137,152

Expenses in 2011: $33,236
This organization: 

 $33,236
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $181,390

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.9
This organization: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 51.5%
River Region Art Association: 

 51.5%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 49.7%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$29,505
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$15,181
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$3,380
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$292
Gross income from gaming$0
Gross income from fundraising events$5,601
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$5,308
Gross profit from sales of inventory$2,854
Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances$13,874
Less: cost of goods sold$11,019
Other revenue$7,797
Other$1
Total expenses$33,236
Total net assets$17,450
Deficit for the year$-3,731
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$21,181
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$17,450
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$17,450
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$115,626
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$115,626
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0