Riptide Aquatics in Mandeville, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Riptide Aquatics »

Non-representatives - add comments about Riptide Aquatics»

Riptide Aquatics
Employer Identification Number (EIN)113803656
Name of OrganizationRiptide Aquatics
In Care of NameJudith Perez
Address116 Frenchmen Drive, Mandeville, LA 70448
Websitehttp://www.riptideswimclub.org
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date09/2007
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2014
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$19,262
Amount of Income$63,412
Form 990 Revenue Amount$63,412
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Swimming, Water Recreation


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $63,412 (it was $75,199 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $63,412
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $81,788

Assets in 2014: $19,262 (it was $22,101 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $19,262
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $33,448

Expenses in 2012: $72,360
Riptide Aquatics: 

 $72,360
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $75,206

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.9
Riptide Aquatics: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.6%
Riptide Aquatics: 

 0.6%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 78.3%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$75,199
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$455
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$71,434
Membership dues and assessments$3,310
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$72,360
Total net assets$22,101
Excess for the year$2,839
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$19,262
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$22,101
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$22,101
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$302,040
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$102,036
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$200,004
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0