Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers in Loranger, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers »

Non-representatives - add comments about Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers»

Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers
Employer Identification Number (EIN)371543083
Name of OrganizationRiding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc
Secondary NameThe Messengers
In Care of NameMichael Cotton
Address50456 Lester Ln, Loranger, LA 70446-3226
SubsectionReligious Organization
Ruling Date04/2009
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2014
Assets$1 to $9,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$1
Amount of Income$29,128
Form 990 Revenue Amount$29,128
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Religion-Related, Spiritual Development: Protestant


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $29,128 (it was $48,409 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $29,128
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $66,638

Assets in 2014: $1 (it was $10,502 in 2013)
Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers: 

 $1
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $23,949

Expenses in 2013: $48,026
Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers: 

 $48,026
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $61,434

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.6
Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
Riding For The Brand Cowboy Ministries Inc, The Messengers: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 49.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201120122013
Total revenue$99,750$54,541$48,409
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$0$0$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$99,750$54,541$48,409
Membership dues and assessments$0$0$0
Investment income$0$0$0
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$0$0$0
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$0$0$0
Total expenses$89,284$56,963$48,026
Total net assets$24,191$10,119$10,502
Excess/Deficit for the year$10,466$-2,422$383
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$15,465$24,191$10,119
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$-1,740$-11,650$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$10,119$10,502
Balance Sheets
201120122013
Total assets$24,191$10,119$10,502
Total liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$24,191$10,119$10,502
Other Information
201120122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public Support$48,409
Subtotal Support$48,409
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$48,409
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support$0
Total Support$48,409
Public Support$48,409
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0