Rho Omega And Friends Inc in Shreveport, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Rho Omega And Friends Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Rho Omega And Friends Inc»

Rho Omega And Friends Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)721287532
Name of OrganizationRho Omega And Friends Inc
In Care of NameFred Moss Iv
AddressPO BOX 19431, Shreveport, LA 71149-0431
ActivitiesDescribed in section 509(a)(2) of the Code, Scholarships (other), Other instruction and training
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date06/1997
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2012
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$44,491
Amount of Income$193,871
Form 990 Revenue Amount$193,871
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Personal Social Services


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $193,871 (it was $160,983 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $193,871
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $67,142

Assets in 2012: $44,491 (it was $22,165 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $44,491
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $21,673

Expenses in 2012: $171,545
This organization: 

 $171,545
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $59,628

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.1
Rho Omega And Friends Inc: 

 1.1
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2012: 100.0%
This organization: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 86.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Functional expenses for 2012

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$193,871
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$193,871
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$171,545
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$0
Professional fundraising services$151,406
Other$20,139
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$44,491
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$44,491
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$392,576
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$392,576
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0