Reach Out And Touch Inc in Bossier City, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Reach Out And Touch Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Reach Out And Touch Inc»

Reach Out And Touch Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)331039114
Name of OrganizationReach Out And Touch Inc
In Care of NameMyrtis L Edwards
Address804 Brittany Ln, Bossier City, LA 71111-2173
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date11/2010
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2012
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$59,728
Amount of Income$262,322
Form 990 Revenue Amount$262,322
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Health - General and Rehabilitative: Home Health Care


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $262,322 (it was $120,542 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $262,322
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,115,354

Assets in 2012: $59,728 (it was $6,013 in 2011)
Reach Out And Touch Inc: 

 $59,728
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $298,702

Expenses in 2012: $234,842
Reach Out And Touch Inc: 

 $234,842
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,154,757

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.1
This organization: 

 1.1
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Number of employees in 2012: 7
This organization: 

 7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 46

Grants share in income in 2012: 100.0%
Reach Out And Touch Inc: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 32.1%

Financial snapshot ($)

Functional expenses for 2012

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$262,322
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$262,322
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$234,842
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$17,804
Other salaries and wages$96,035
Payroll taxes$3,769
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$117,234
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$59,728
Total liabilities$29,000
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$29,000
Total net assets or fund balances$30,728
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$380,864
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$380,864
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0