Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries in West Monroe, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries »

Non-representatives - add comments about Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries»

Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries
Employer Identification Number (EIN)352178632
Name of OrganizationRay Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries
In Care of NameMichael E Sammons
Address214b Reagan St, West Monroe, LA 71292-3936
SubsectionReligious Organization
Ruling Date07/2004
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Tax Period12/2010
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$36,799
Amount of Income$52,959
Form 990 Revenue Amount$52,959
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Religion-Related, Spiritual Development: Christian


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2010: $52,959 (it was $75,429 in 2009)
Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries: 

 $52,959
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $65,990

Assets in 2010: $36,799 (it was $36,370 in 2009)
This organization: 

 $36,799
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $19,362

Expenses in 2010: $49,556
This organization: 

 $49,556
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $61,884

Income to expenses ratio in 2010: 1.1
This organization: 

 1.1
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2010: 100.0%
Ray Of Hope--World Outreach Ministries: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 100.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2010)
Total revenue$52,959
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$52,959
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$49,556
Total net assets$36,799
Excess for the year$3,402
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$32,968
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$429
Balance Sheets (for 2010)
Total assets$36,799
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$36,799
Other Information (for 2010)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2010)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010)
2006 - 2010 Total
Total support$302,198
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$302,198
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0