Ragley Historical Society in Longville, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Ragley Historical Society »

Non-representatives - add comments about Ragley Historical Society»

Ragley Historical Society
Employer Identification Number (EIN)721408283
Name of OrganizationRagley Historical Society
In Care of NameJo Ann Burnett
Address377 Burnett Lp, Longville, LA 70652
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date01/1999
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2009
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$55,471
Amount of Income$39,380
Form 990 Revenue Amount$29,159
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Arts, Culture and Humanities: Historical Societies, Related Historical Activities


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2009: $39,380 (it was $29,159 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $39,380
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $32,954

Assets in 2009: $55,471 (it was $55,471 in 2013)
Ragley Historical Society: 

 $55,471
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $59,539

Expenses in 2013: $22,001
This organization: 

 $22,001
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $21,061

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.8
This organization: 

 1.8
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2013: 20.7%
This organization: 

 20.7%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 2.1%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201120122013
Total revenue$24,860$11,396$29,159
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$10,267$7,829$6,032
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0$0$0
Membership dues and assessments$560$535$475
Investment income$9,025$1,000$20,567
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$4,828$1,732$1,545
Gross income from gaming$0$0$0
Gross income from fundraising events$16,121$11,199$11,766
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$11,293$9,467$10,221
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$180$300$540
Total expenses$23,241$21,557$22,001
Total net assets$58,474$48,313$55,471
Excess/Deficit for the year$1,619$-10,161$7,158
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$56,855$58,474$48,313
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$48,313$55,471
Balance Sheets
201120122013
Total assets$58,474$48,313$55,471
Total liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$58,474$48,313$55,471
Other Information
201120122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public Support$24,128
Subtotal Support$24,128
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$24,128
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support$0
Total Support$24,128
Public Support$24,128
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$33,348