Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center in New Orleans, Louisiana (LA)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center »

Non-representatives - add comments about Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center»

Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center
Employer Identification Number (EIN)900149460
Name of OrganizationPyramid Community Parent Resource Center
In Care of NameDempsey J Markey
Address3132 Napoleon Ave, New Orleans, LA 70125-5120
SubsectionCharitable Organization, Educational Organization
Ruling Date12/2004
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2012
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$104,009
Amount of Income$56,674
Form 990 Revenue Amount$56,674
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Developmentally Disabled Centers, Services


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $56,674 (it was $70,664 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $56,674
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $161,572

Assets in 2012: $104,009 (it was $115,801 in 2011)
Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center: 

 $104,009
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $94,230

Expenses in 2012: $68,466
Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center: 

 $68,466
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $153,276

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.8
This organization: 

 0.8
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2012: 100.0%
Pyramid Community Parent Resource Center: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.1%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$56,674
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$56,666
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$8
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$68,466
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$0
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$68,466
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$104,009
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$104,009
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$253,338
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$249,954
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$3,384
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0