St Henry Volunteer Fire Department in Ferdinand, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| St Henry Volunteer Fire Department | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 351514339 |
| Name of Organization | St Henry Volunteer Fire Department |
| Address | 1211 W 1100 S, Ferdinand, IN 47532-9793 |
| Activities | Voluntary firemen's organization or auxiliary, Rescue and emergency service |
| Subsection | Social Welfare Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/1981 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $153,384 |
| Amount of Income | $43,471 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $43,471 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2014
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $92,606 | $98,605 | $43,471 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $59,508 | $66,527 | $11,006 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $33,098 | $32,078 | $32,451 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $14 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $41,104 | $59,634 | $76,828 |
| Total net assets | $147,637 | $186,609 | $153,384 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $51,502 | $38,971 | $-33,357 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $96,135 | $147,637 | $186,609 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $1 | $132 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $186,609 | $153,384 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $147,637 | $186,609 | $153,384 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $147,637 | $186,609 | $153,384 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $294,698 |
| Subtotal | $294,698 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $153,041 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $141,657 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $294,712 |
| Public support | $294,698 |
| Subtotal | $14 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $14 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Indiana | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springdale Cemetery Association | Po Box 959, Madison, IN 47250 | IN | 1945-04 | $0 |
| 2 | St Anthony Community Center Inc | PO BOX 34, Saint Anthony, IN 47575-0034 | IN | 1964-06 | $397,071 |
| 3 | St Anthony Volunteer Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 117, St Anthony, IN 47575-0117 | IN | 1981-06 | $116,673 |
| 4 | St Anthony Water Utilities Inc | 4300 S Santine Rd, Saint Anthony, IN 47575 | IN | 1968-05 | $321,197 |
| 5 | St Catherine Hospital Auxillary | 4321 Fir St, East Chicago, IN 46312-3049 | IN | 2007-11 | $361,100 |
| 6 | St Celestine Mutual Fire Insurance Company C/O Raymond Lueken | 1510 S Santine Rd, St Anthony, IN 47575-9713 | IN | 1978-09 | $111,358 |
| 7 | St Charles Conference Of The Society Of St Vincent De Paul | PO BOX 1332, Peru, IN 46970-4332 | IN | 1946-03 | $67,585 |
| 8 | St Clair Foundation Incorporated | 525 N Illinois St, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1209 | IN | 2000-02 | $9,610 |
| 9 | St Clare Medical Center Auxiliary Gift Shop | 1710 Lafayette Road, Crawfordsville, IN 47933-1033 | IN | 1986-03 | $60,640 |
| 10 | St Henry Community Club Inc | 11340 S 100 W, Ferdinand, IN 47532-9713 | IN | 1972-03 | $48,476 |
| 11 | St Henry Volunteer Fire Department | 1211 W 1100 S, Ferdinand, IN 47532-9793 | IN | 1981-11 | $43,471 |
| 12 | St Henry Water Corporation | 1266 W 1100 S, Ferdinand, IN 47532-9793 | IN | 1971-04 | $697,959 |
| 13 | St James Family Help Service Inc | 9604 Kennedy Ave, Highland, IN 46322 | IN | 1993-01 | $542,963 |
| 14 | St James Lutheran Child Care Ministry | PO BOX 327, Reynolds, IN 47980-0327 | IN | 2008-10 | $185,345 |
| 15 | St Joe Athletic Club | 817 Anderson Ave, Fort Wayne, IN 46805-4107 | IN | 1952-03 | $132,708 |
| 16 | St Joe Soccer Association Inc | PO BOX 15421, Fort Wayne, IN 46885-5421 | IN | 1999-01 | $104,088 |
| 17 | St Joe Valley Metro Net Inc | 130 S Main St Ste 275, South Bend, IN 46601-1841 | IN | 2005-12 | $1,123,989 |
| 18 | St John Girls Softball League Inc | PO BOX 218, St John, IN 46373-0218 | IN | 1975-07 | $90,624 |
| 19 | St John The Evangelist Education Foundation Inc | 11301 W 93rd Ave, Saint John, IN 46373-9715 | IN | 1996-01 | $41,566 |
| 20 | St John Volunteer Fire Dept | 11033 W 93rd Ave, Saint John, IN 46373-9701 | IN | 2007-06 | $43,274 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about St Henry Volunteer Fire Department »
Non-representatives - add comments about St Henry Volunteer Fire Department»