Ohio County Youth Development Inc in Rising Sun, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Ohio County Youth Development Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 351802036 |
| Name of Organization | Ohio County Youth Development Inc |
| In Care of Name | Cynthia Young |
| Address | 412 Main Street, Rising Sun, IN 47040 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/1999 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2009 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $235,788 |
| Amount of Income | $73,242 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $73,242 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Youth Development: Youth Development - Agricultural |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2009: $73,242 (it was $99,226 in 2013)
| Ohio County Youth Development Inc: | $73,242 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $77,430 |
Assets in 2009: $235,788 (it was $229,325 in 2013)
| This organization: | $235,788 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,646 |
Expenses in 2013: $76,997
| This organization: | $76,997 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $49,834 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 30.7%
| This organization: | 30.7% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 63.1% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $36,079 | $24,383 | $96,622 | $99,226 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $36,079 | $24,383 | $8,798 | $30,465 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $87,808 | $68,749 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $16 | $12 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $40,284 | $25,111 | $88,916 | $76,997 |
| Total net assets | $203,941 | $201,390 | $26,792 | $229,325 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-4,204 | $-727 | $7,706 | $22,229 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $208,145 | $202,117 | $19,086 | $207,096 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $-4,204 | $24,227 | $26,792 | $229,325 |
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $203,941 | $201,390 | $26,792 | $229,325 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $203,941 | $201,390 | $26,792 | $229,325 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Porter County 4-H Draft Horse | 1098 North 50 West, Chesterton, IN 46390 | IN | 2013-06 | $226,256 |
| 2 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Jefferson County 4-H Club Agricultu | 3767 W State Rd 256, Madison, IN 47250-8244 | IN | 2013-06 | $161,663 |
| 3 | Vanderburgh County 4-H Council Inc, Scott Achievers 4-H Club | 13301 Darmstadt Road, Evansville, IN 47725 | IN | 2001-01 | $109,911 |
| 4 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Benton County 4h Council | 410 S Adeway Ste A, Fowler, IN 47944 | IN | 2013-06 | $88,861 |
| 5 | Ohio County Youth Development Inc | 412 Main Street, Rising Sun, IN 47040 | IN | 1999-02 | $73,242 |
| 6 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Elkhart County 4-H Swine Club | 7842 W 1350 N, Nappanee, IN 46550-9784 | IN | 2013-06 | $70,051 |
| 7 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Howard County 4-H Shooting Sports Club | 120 E Mulberry Street Suite 105, Kokomo, IN 46901 | IN | 2013-06 | $57,863 |
| 8 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Dairy Feeder Calf | 17746 County Road 34 Ste E, Goshen, IN 46528-9202 | IN | 2013-06 | $55,494 |
| 9 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Gibson County 4h Inc | 203 S Prince St Ste B, Princeton, IN 47670-2151 | IN | 2013-06 | $40,816 |
| 10 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Oakland City Oaks | 203 S Prince St Ste B, Princeton, IN 47670-2151 | IN | 2013-06 | $32,730 |
| 11 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Gibson County 4-H Aces | 203 S Prince St Ste B, Princeton, IN 47670-2151 | IN | 2013-06 | $30,254 |
| 12 | Rising Sun Rotary Club | Po Box 304, Rising Sun, IN 47040 | IN | 2013-05 | $2,949 |
| 13 | Trustees Of Purdue University | 13260 Layton Rd, Mishawaka, IN 46544 | IN | 2013-06 | $2,001 |
| 14 | Trustees Of Purdue University | 133 Ule Trail, Walkerton, IN 46574 | IN | 2013-06 | $1,841 |
| 15 | Trustees Of Purdue University, Claypool Classics | 598 W 600 S, Claypool, IN 46510-8922 | IN | 2013-06 | $500 |
| 16 | Trustees Of Purdue University | 401 S Adams Street, Marion, IN 46953 | IN | 2013-06 | $355 |
| 17 | Trustees Of Purdue University | 1202 E 38th St Suite 201 Discovery, Indianapolis, IN 46205-2807 | IN | 2013-06 | $168 |
| 18 | Trustees Of Purdue University | 1900 E Main St Po Box 7, Danville, IN 46122 | IN | 2013-06 | $79 |
| 19 | 4 H Clubs And Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Helping Hands 4-H Club | 119 W 7th Street, Bloomington, IN 47404 | IN | 2013-06 | $0 |
| 20 | 4-H Beech Grove 4-H Champions, Marion County 4-H | 77 South 3rd Avenue, Beech Grove, IN 46107 | IN | 2013-06 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 10,301 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Ohio County Youth Development Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Ohio County Youth Development Inc»