Masterworks Chorale Inc in Muncie, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Masterworks Chorale Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 310963441 |
| Name of Organization | Masterworks Chorale Inc |
| Address | 520 E Main St, Muncie, IN 47305-1834 |
| Activities | Singing society or group |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/1979 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $64,290 |
| Amount of Income | $63,922 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $63,922 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $61,486 | $49,571 | $70,352 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $15,404 | $12,160 | $37,872 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $35,696 | $34,503 | $18,222 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $3,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $153 | $138 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $6,733 | $2,770 | $14,258 |
| Total expenses | $52,477 | $52,776 | $49,787 |
| Total net assets | $32,691 | $29,486 | $50,051 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $9,009 | $-3,205 | $20,565 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $23,682 | $32,691 | $29,486 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $50,051 | ||
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $32,691 | $29,599 | $50,091 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $113 | $40 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $32,691 | $29,486 | $50,051 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | Yes | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $244,547 |
| Subtotal | $244,547 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $127,839 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $116,708 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $275,080 |
| Public support | $244,547 |
| Subtotal | $715 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $715 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $20,120 |
| Other income | $9,698 |
| Unrelated Trade or Business Income (for 2009) | |||
| Income | Expenses | Net | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,170 | $2,004 | $2,166 |
| Gross receipts or sales less returns and allowances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of goods sold | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Capital gain net income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net gain | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Capital loss deduction for trusts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Income (loss) from partnerships and S corporations | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rent income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Unrelated debt-financed income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest, annuities, royalties, and rents from controlled organizations | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income of a section 501(c)(7), (9), or (17) organization | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Exploited exempt activity income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Advertising income | $4,170 | $2,004 | $2,166 |
| Other income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deductions Not Taken Elsewhere (for 2009) | |
| Total deductions | $2,397 |
| Compensation of officers, directors, and trustees | $0 |
| Salaries and wages | $2,397 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $0 |
| Bad debts | $0 |
| Interest | $0 |
| Taxes and licenses | $0 |
| Charitable contributions | $0 |
| Depreciation | $0 |
| Depletion | $0 |
| Contributions to deferred compensation plans | $0 |
| Employee benefit programs | $0 |
| Excess exempt expenses | $0 |
| Excess readership costs | $0 |
| Other deductions | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income | $231 |
| Unrelated business taxable income before net operating loss deduction | $231 |
| Net operating loss deduction | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income before specific deduction | $231 |
| Specific deduction | $1,000 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Indiana | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kokomo Symphonic Society Inc | Po Box 6115, Kokomo, IN 46904-6115 | IN | 1973-09 | $69,159 |
| 2 | Kosciusko County Community Fair Inc | PO BOX 1093, Warsaw, IN 46581-1093 | IN | 1997-10 | $540,323 |
| 3 | Lafayette Symphony Incorporated | PO BOX 52, Lafayette, IN 47902-0052 | IN | 1958-10 | $568,992 |
| 4 | Lake Maxinkuckee Association Inc | PO BOX 228, Culver, IN 46511-0228 | IN | 2005-08 | $104,666 |
| 5 | Lawrence County Recreational Park Inc | PO BOX 665, Bargersville, IN 46106-0665 | IN | 2007-07 | $558,545 |
| 6 | Lbc Community Center Inc | 709 S Lynhurst Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46241-2130 | IN | 2005-06 | $71,693 |
| 7 | Lubavitch Foundation Of Indiana Inc | 1037 Golf Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46260-4465 | IN | 2004-01 | $67,497 |
| 8 | Lumina Foundation For Education Inc | 30 S Meridian St Ste 700, Indianapolis, IN 46204-3568 | IN | 1991-09 | $87,405,058 |
| 9 | Marilyn L And Rudolph M Navari Charitable Foundation | 202 S Michigan St, South Bend, IN 46601-2021 | IN | 2002-11 | $918,198 |
| 10 | Martin Luther King School Inc | 6001 S Anthony Blvd, Fort Wayne, IN 46816-3705 | IN | 1970-06 | $1,378,192 |
| 11 | Masterworks Chorale Inc | 520 E Main St, Muncie, IN 47305-1834 | IN | 1979-09 | $63,922 |
| 12 | Mcmillen Foundation Inc | 6610 Mutual Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46825-4236 | IN | 1949-06 | $6,982,252 |
| 13 | Mcmiracle Incorporated | 4755 Kingsway Dr Ste 103, Indianapolis, IN 46205-1568 | IN | 2004-07 | $101,470 |
| 14 | Memorial Health Foundation Inc | 615 N Michigan St, South Bend, IN 46601-1033 | IN | 1994-03 | $3,190,535 |
| 15 | Mennonite Inc | 3145 Benham Ave Ste 4, Elkhart, IN 46517-1970 | IN | 2002-07 | $404,137 |
| 16 | Mental Health Association In Indiana Inc | 1431 N Delaware St, Indianapolis, IN 46202-2416 | IN | 1954-07 | $1,940,044 |
| 17 | Mephibosheth Ministries Inc | 1715 Stringtown Pike, Cicero, IN 46034-9414 | IN | 2001-08 | $148,863 |
| 18 | Meridian-Kessler Neighborhood Association Inc | 526 E 52nd St, Indianapolis, IN 46205-1079 | IN | 1971-01 | $210,827 |
| 19 | Merkos L Inyounei Chinuch Lubavitch Of Indiana Inc | 1037 Golf Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46260-4465 | IN | 1982-01 | $855,850 |
| 20 | Miami County Young Mens Christian Association | 6th Wabash Sts, Peru, IN 46970 | IN | 1944-10 | $1,640,641 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Masterworks Chorale Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Masterworks Chorale Inc»