Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc in Fishers, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 351927224 |
| Name of Organization | Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc |
| In Care of Name | C Northcraft |
| Address | PO BOX 7180, Fishers, IN 46038-7180 |
| Activities | Described in section 509(a)(2) of the Code, Other school related activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 04/1995 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 05/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $27,451 |
| Amount of Income | $120,601 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $102,268 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Student Services, Organizations of Students |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $120,601 (it was $119,684 in 2013)
| This organization: | $120,601 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $85,334 |
Assets in 2014: $27,451 (it was $31,672 in 2013)
| Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc: | $27,451 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $44,771 |
Expenses in 2014: $106,489
| Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc: | $106,489 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $64,634 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 1.1
| This organization: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.8 |
Grants share in income in 2014: 1.4%
| This organization: | 1.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.0% |
Revenue for 2014
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $83,893 | $119,708 | $103,539 | $102,268 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $2,302 | $2,728 | $2,053 | $1,450 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $27,203 | $34,849 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $47,949 | $70,749 | $77,102 | $85,829 |
| Investment income | $7 | $7 | $3 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $7,250 | $13,312 | $22,171 | $13,009 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $31,618 | $27,383 | $38,316 | $31,342 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $24,368 | $14,071 | $16,145 | $18,333 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $-818 | $-1,937 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $2,210 | $1,980 |
| Total expenses | $97,599 | $107,212 | $116,420 | $106,489 |
| Total net assets | $32,062 | $44,553 | $31,672 | $27,451 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-13,706 | $12,496 | $-12,881 | $-4,221 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $45,768 | $32,057 | $44,553 | $31,672 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $31,672 | $27,451 | ||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $32,062 | $44,553 | $31,672 | $27,451 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $32,062 | $44,553 | $31,672 | $27,451 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $544,752 |
| Subtotal | $544,752 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $308,124 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $236,628 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $544,781 |
| Public support | $544,752 |
| Subtotal | $29 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $29 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Conner Prairie Foundation Inc in Fishers, IN |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Complete College America Inc | 1002 N 1st St, Vincennes, IN 47591-1504 | IN | 2009-06 | $4,721,709 |
| 2 | Starke County Initiative For Life Long Learning, Scill | PO BOX 153, Knox, IN 46534-0153 | IN | 1999-05 | $437,584 |
| 3 | Crosswalk Project Inc | 925 Hilltop, West Lafayette, IN 47906-2549 | IN | 2010-04 | $376,652 |
| 4 | Shoemaker Cooperative Association Inc | 351 Northwestern Ave, W Lafayette, IN 47906-2967 | IN | 2000-03 | $129,329 |
| 5 | Sinfonia House Inc | 810 Brown Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383 | IN | 2005-04 | $33,587 |
| 6 | Impact Youth Inc | PO BOX 516, Brownsburg, IN 46112-0516 | IN | 2011-05 | $16,986 |
| 7 | Giving Backpack Foundation | 7045 Wallace St, Merrillville, IN 46410-5855 | IN | 2012-03 | $8,197 |
| 8 | Just A Seed Inc | 28819 County Road 42, Wakarusa, IN 46573-9722 | IN | 2011-07 | $425 |
| 9 | Always Making Progress -Amp | 7327 Caboose Court, Indianapolis, IN 46256 | IN | 2014-03 | $0 |
| 10 | American Student Dental Association | 1121 W Michigan St Rm 104, Indianapolis, IN 46202 | IN | 1971-10 | $0 |
| 11 | Backpack Blessings Inc | 515 S Curry Pike, Bloomington, IN 47403-1943 | IN | 2015-02 | $0 |
| 12 | Bedrock Youth Academy Inc | 8618 Chesterfield Run, Fort Wayne, IN 46819 | IN | 2014-03 | $0 |
| 13 | Believe In A Dream | 5214 Pheasant Run, Fort Wayne, IN 46835 | IN | 2012-04 | $0 |
| 14 | Black & Latino Policy Institute | 7644 Bancaster Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46268-5716 | IN | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 15 | Black College Alumni Association Incorporated | 6223 Lombard Place, Fort Wayne, IN 46815 | IN | 2000-06 | $0 |
| 16 | Career Prep Academy | 7002 Graham Road Suite 213, Indianapolis, IN 46220 | IN | 2014-04 | $0 |
| 17 | College Career Center Consortium Inc | 4600 Sunset Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46208 | IN | 2009-10 | $0 |
| 18 | Creative Juices Inc | 2999 Trenton Ct, Mishawaka, IN 46545-3836 | IN | 2002-05 | $0 |
| 19 | Dekalb County Hope | PO BOX 111, Auburn, IN 46706 | IN | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 20 | Education Pays Student Loan Fund Of Tell City Perry Co, Education Pays | PO BOX 715, Tell City, IN 47586-0715 | IN | 2014-09 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 2,851 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Hamilton Southeastern Royal Guardians Inc»