Drug-Free Noble County Inc in Albion, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Drug-Free Noble County Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 352135869 |
| Name of Organization | Drug-Free Noble County Inc |
| Address | 2090 N State Road 9 Ste E, Albion, IN 46701-9577 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/2001 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 09/2014 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $20,769 |
| Amount of Income | $148,827 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $148,827 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Crime, Legal-Related: Crime Prevention (Not Elsewhere Classified) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $148,827 (it was $59,224 in 2013)
| Drug-Free Noble County Inc: | $148,827 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $55,168 |
Assets in 2014: $20,769 (it was $17,497 in 2013)
| Drug-Free Noble County Inc: | $20,769 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $28,429 |
Expenses in 2014: $146,719
| This organization: | $146,719 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $48,403 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2014: 91.0%
| Drug-Free Noble County Inc: | 91.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 96.6% |
Revenue for 2014
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $80,202 | $59,224 | $148,827 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $67,484 | $45,370 | $135,489 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $45 | $27 | $17 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $12,673 | $13,827 | $13,321 |
| Total expenses | $100,245 | $77,195 | $146,719 |
| Total net assets | $34,578 | $16,607 | $18,716 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-20,043 | $-17,971 | $2,108 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $54,621 | $34,578 | $16,608 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $16,607 | $18,716 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $35,444 | $17,497 | $20,769 |
| Total liabilities | $866 | $890 | $2,053 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $34,578 | $16,607 | $18,716 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $395,478 |
| Subtotal Support | $395,478 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $395,478 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $458,810 |
| Public Support | $395,478 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $63,332 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $17 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union County Anti-Drug Coalition I | 76 B Hunt Martin Street Box 5 No 134, Blairsville, GA 30512 | GA | 2007-08 | $52,311 |
| 2 | Institute For Forensic Imaging Foundation Inc, Ifi Foundation | 9855 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 126, Indianapolis, IN 46256-3336 | IN | 1999-08 | $285,361 |
| 3 | Drug-Free Noble County Inc | 2090 N State Road 9 Ste E, Albion, IN 46701-9577 | IN | 2001-10 | $148,827 |
| 4 | South Bend Weed & Seed Alliance Inc | 227 W Jefferson Blvd Ste 1400 S, South Bend, IN 46601-1830 | IN | 2005-02 | $588 |
| 5 | A Sisters Cry For Justice Organization | 47 Harmony Trl, Valparaiso, IN 46385-7953 | IN | 2012-02 | $0 |
| 6 | Back On Track Inc | PO BOX 7583, Bloomington, IN 47407-7583 | IN | 2011-03 | $0 |
| 7 | Delaney Projects Development Reunion Organization Inc | 2204 Woodhollow Lane, Hammond, IN 46323 | IN | 2007-02 | $0 |
| 8 | East Chicago Citizens Police Academy Inc | 2301 E Columbus Dr, East Chicago, IN 46312-2876 | IN | 2015-03 | $0 |
| 9 | Greene County Crime Stoppers Inc | Po Box 458, Linton, IN 47441 | IN | 2005-06 | $0 |
| 10 | Indiana Anti-Vehicle Theft Association Inc, Iavta | 302 W Washington St 5th Flr, Indianapolis, IN 46204-4701 | IN | 2006-01 | $0 |
| 11 | Indiana Victims Of Violence Memorial Commission | 4615 Stone Mill Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46237 | IN | 1997-08 | $0 |
| 12 | Infragard Of Central Indiana Inc | 1004 School St, Shelbyville, IN 46176 | IN | 2004-02 | $0 |
| 13 | Knightstown Neighborhood Crime Watch | 22 N Jefferson St, Knightstown, IN 46148 | IN | 2009-01 | $0 |
| 14 | Laporte Neighborhood Watch Association | Po Box 1463, Laporte, IN 46350 | IN | 1997-04 | $0 |
| 15 | Prayer Not Violence Inc | 263 Fairfield Dr, Crown Point, IN 46307 | IN | 2011-06 | $0 |
| 16 | Rossville Community Neighborhood Watch | 202 W Ramey St, Rossville, IN 46065 | IN | 2007-03 | $0 |
| 17 | Southside Crime Watch Association Inc | 1008 E 20th St, Muncie, IN 47302-5303 | IN | 1998-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Stop The Violence Indianapolis Inc | 3530 Delmar Road, Indianapolis, IN 46220 | IN | 2012-02 | $0 |
| 19 | Wabash Valley Crime Stoppers Inc | 630 Wabash Ave Ste 105, Terre Haute, IN 47807 | IN | 2003-02 | $0 |
| 20 | Warrick County Neighborhood Watch Group Inc | 1 County Sq Ste 180, Boonville, IN 47601-1817 | IN | 2006-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,363 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Drug-Free Noble County Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Drug-Free Noble County Inc»