Dianne Coats Ministries Inc in Indianapolis, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Dianne Coats Ministries Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 351914747 |
| Name of Organization | Dianne Coats Ministries Inc |
| In Care of Name | Dianne Coats |
| Address | 7411 Taos Trl, Indianapolis, IN 46219-7552 |
| Activities | Missionary activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 05/1995 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $19,484 |
| Amount of Income | $58,613 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $58,613 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Residential, Custodial Care |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $58,613 (it was $49,651 in 2012)
| Dianne Coats Ministries Inc: | $58,613 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $213,150 |
Assets in 2013: $19,484 (it was $21,216 in 2012)
| This organization: | $19,484 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $131,710 |
Expenses in 2013: $60,345
| This organization: | $60,345 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $208,860 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 100.0%
| Dianne Coats Ministries Inc: | 100.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 15.5% |
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $58,644 | $49,651 | $58,613 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $58,644 | $49,651 | $58,613 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $61,946 | $46,949 | $60,345 |
| Total net assets | $18,514 | $21,216 | $19,484 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-3,302 | $2,702 | $-1,732 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $21,816 | $18,514 | $21,216 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $21,216 | $19,484 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $18,514 | $21,216 | $19,484 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $18,514 | $21,216 | $19,484 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $298,490 |
| Subtotal Support | $304,402 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $304,402 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $5,912 |
| Total Support | $304,402 |
| Public Support | $304,402 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
International School Of Indiana Inc in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cottage Avenue Pentecostal Fellowship Inc in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Eagledale Neighborhood Association Inc in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Howe Military School Alumni Association Inc in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Dove Recovery House For Women in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Maranatha Sda Church Of Indianapolis Inc in Indianapolis, IN |
Community Caring And Sharing Inc in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stepping Stones Inc | PO BOX 1366, Bloomington, IN 47402-1366 | IN | 2005-04 | $251,328 |
| 2 | Village Family Services | 6736 Laurel Canyon Blvd Suite, North Hollywood, CA 91606-1538 | CA | 1998-03 | $13,861,062 |
| 3 | Tmp Enterprises Inc, Joys House | 2028 Broad Ripple Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46220-2374 | IN | 2000-04 | $1,235,199 |
| 4 | Birchwood Inc | 8151 Glencarin Blvd, Fort Wayne, IN 46804-5799 | IN | 2006-01 | $731,364 |
| 5 | Hannahs House Inc | 320 W 4th St, Mishawaka, IN 46544-1916 | IN | 1993-02 | $701,824 |
| 6 | Hannah & Friends Farm Inc | 51250 Hollyhock Road, South Bend, IN 46637 | IN | 2009-07 | $696,808 |
| 7 | Agape Respite Care Inc | PO BOX 84, Berne, IN 46711-0084 | IN | 2004-08 | $390,226 |
| 8 | Elsies Mission Inc | PO BOX 6025, Fort Wayne, IN 46896-0025 | IN | 1997-02 | $121,073 |
| 9 | Edelweiss House Inc | PO BOX 47, New Point, IN 47263-0047 | IN | 1997-08 | $114,564 |
| 10 | For Our Kids Inc | 905 W Main St, Ellettsville, IN 47429-1231 | IN | 1998-07 | $96,836 |
| 11 | Cbh Housing Inc | 5665 West State Road 46, Bloomington, IN 47404-9200 | IN | 1999-10 | $93,569 |
| 12 | Alices Inc | PO BOX 124, Valparaiso, IN 46384-0124 | IN | 2000-12 | $92,605 |
| 13 | Noahs Ark Inc | 101 Noahs Lane, Jeffersonville, IN 47130 | IN | 1997-03 | $59,464 |
| 14 | Clark-Floyd County Child Abuse Prevention Council Inc | 819 Mount Tabor Rd Ste 9, New Albany, IN 47150-6414 | IN | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 15 | Hope Of Israel Inc | 510 Parkwood Ct, Goshen, IN 46526-1360 | IN | 2006-03 | $0 |
| 16 | Independent Living Of Central Indiana Inc | PO BOX 88716, Indianapolis, IN 46208-0716 | IN | 2003-12 | $0 |
| 17 | Mosaic Shool, Mosaic School Of The Arts | 6 E 67th Suite 5, Merrillville, IN 46410 | IN | 1998-04 | $0 |
| 18 | New Beginnings Adult Day Center | 6843 E 52nd St, Indianapolis, IN 46226-2645 | IN | 2008-03 | $0 |
| 19 | Victory Living Inc | 4420 W 105 S, Angola, IN 46703 | IN | 2007-09 | $0 |
| 20 | Youth Esteem Sanctuary Inc | 3551 Eisenhower Rd, Lafayette, IN 47905-4108 | IN | 2008-01 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,263 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Dianne Coats Ministries Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Dianne Coats Ministries Inc»