Alliance Industries Inc in Garrett, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Alliance Industries Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 350944267 |
| Name of Organization | Alliance Industries Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 233, Garrett, IN 46738-0233 |
| Activities | "Unspecified" |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/1977 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $132,496 |
| Amount of Income | $180,981 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $178,176 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Employment, Job-Related: Sheltered Remunerative Employment, Work Activity Center (Not Elsewhere Classified) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $143,530 | $145,291 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $14,603 | $18,875 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $103,687 | $112,503 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $1 | $2 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $22,984 | $12,824 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $22,984 | $16,364 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $3,540 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $2,255 | $1,087 |
| Total expenses | $123,326 | $124,185 |
| Total net assets | $33,734 | $54,840 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $20,204 | $21,106 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $13,530 | $33,734 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $54,840 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $97,121 | $115,764 |
| Total liabilities | $63,387 | $60,924 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $33,734 | $54,840 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $533,567 |
| Subtotal | $652,347 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $144,134 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $508,213 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $118,780 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $175 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $118,605 |
| Total support | $652,347 |
| Public support | $652,347 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Indiana | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allen County Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals | 4914 Hanna St, Fort Wayne, IN 46806-3127 | IN | 1956-10 | $1,376,950 |
| 2 | Allen County Training Center Inc | 10529 Tidewater Trail, Fort Wayne, IN 46845 | IN | 1999-02 | $0 |
| 3 | Allen J Warren Elementary School P T O | 2901 100th Street, Highland, IN 46322-3362 | IN | 1998-01 | $47,470 |
| 4 | Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc | 320 N Meridian St Ste 811, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1731 | IN | 1990-12 | $18,857,100 |
| 5 | Alles Foundation Incorporated | 235 Woodward Dr, Evansville, IN 47712-7336 | IN | 2008-02 | $164,746 |
| 6 | Alliance For Community Inclusion Inc | 4606-C East State Blvd Suite 102, Fort Wayne, IN 46815-6921 | IN | 2003-09 | $227,584 |
| 7 | Alliance For Health Promotion Inc | 401 W Michigan St, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3233 | IN | 1992-07 | $246,883 |
| 8 | Alliance For Research In Music Medicine Inc | Po Box 15594, Fort Wayne, IN 46885 | IN | 2008-10 | $7,228 |
| 9 | Alliance For Responsible Pet Owners Inc | PO BOX 6385, Fishers, IN 46038-6385 | IN | 1998-12 | $131,275 |
| 10 | Alliance For Strategic Growth Inc | 122 E Main St, Muncie, IN 47305-2839 | IN | 2005-02 | $4,324,715 |
| 11 | Alliance Industries Inc | PO BOX 233, Garrett, IN 46738-0233 | IN | 1977-02 | $180,981 |
| 12 | Alliance Initiatives Fund Inc, Community Foundation Alliance Inc | 5000 E Virginia St Ste 4, Evansville, IN 47715-2672 | IN | 2000-12 | $952,552 |
| 13 | Alliance Of Business Leaders & Educators | 2206 E 96th St, Indianapolis, IN 46240 | IN | 1993-12 | $0 |
| 14 | Alliance Of Responsible Alcohol Retailers, Arar | 115 W Washington St Ste 1690, Indianapolis, IN 46204-3445 | IN | 2008-05 | $1,985 |
| 15 | Allisonville Parent Teacher Organization | 4920 E 79th St, Indianapolis, IN 46250-1615 | IN | 1996-06 | $100,212 |
| 16 | Allisonville Youth Baseball And Softball, Allisonville Youth Baseball And Sof | 5823 Graham Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46250 | IN | 2010-01 | $144,848 |
| 17 | Alma Verne Line Scholarship Fund Trust Ii Fbo Verne & Claude Line | PO BOX 207, Evansville, IN 47702-0207 | IN | 1982-11 | $15,350 |
| 18 | Almost Home Humane Society Inc | 1705 S 2nd St, Lafayette, IN 47905-1744 | IN | 1942-01 | $689,325 |
| 19 | Alpha & Omega Foundation Inc | 7525 N Green River Rd, Evansville, IN 47725-7323 | IN | 2004-04 | $0 |
| 20 | Alpha & Omega Youth And Family Services Inc | PO BOX 367, Crawfordsvlle, IN 47933-0367 | IN | 2001-11 | $9,230 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Alliance Industries Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Alliance Industries Inc»