Beardstown Main St in Beardstown, Illinois (IL)
Table of contents:
| Beardstown Main St | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 141982983 |
| Name of Organization | Beardstown Main St |
| In Care of Name | Dennis Reiley |
| Address | 121 E 2nd Street, Beardstown, IL 62618-1263 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $14,079 |
| Amount of Income | $60,368 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $60,368 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (General) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $36,664 | $39,157 | $60,368 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $16,073 | $39,157 | $60,368 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $20,591 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $33,842 | $33,821 | $62,040 |
| Total net assets | $10,415 | $15,751 | $14,079 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $2,822 | $5,336 | $-1,672 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $7,593 | $10,415 | $15,751 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $15,751 | $14,079 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $10,415 | $15,751 | $14,079 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $10,415 | $15,751 | $14,079 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $188,703 |
| Subtotal | $207,620 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $207,620 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $18,917 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $18,917 |
| Total support | $207,620 |
| Public support | $207,620 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Positive Pathways Of Chicago in Chicago, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Sequoia Farm Foundation in Decatur, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Chicago Assembly Foundation in Chicago, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Edgar Baillie Ministries Inc in Elgin, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Lawrence County Humane Society in Lawrenceville, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pawsitively Famous Inc in Peotone, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Rock River Valley Traffic Club in Rockford, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ruach Center Inc in Woodstock, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Wavering Fam Charitable Foundation in Chicago, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Chicago Couture Fashion Week Inc in Chicago, IL
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Illinois | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B H T Inc | PO BOX 17669, Chicago, IL 60617-0669 | IL | 1997-01 | $1 |
| 2 | Bailiwick Chicago | 6201 North Hermitage, Chicago, IL 60660 | IL | 2010-02 | $142,714 |
| 3 | Bais Yaakov High School Of Chicago | 3333 W Peterson Ave, Chicago, IL 60659-3519 | IL | 1993-02 | $1,566,751 |
| 4 | Balu Cherala Sweet Heart Foundation | 507 Wexford Ct, Saint Charles, IL 60175-5655 | IL | 2005-10 | $1,002 |
| 5 | Baptist Hour Association | 701a S Commercial St, Harrisburg, IL 62946-2347 | IL | 2010-12 | $28,651 |
| 6 | Barnes Foundation | 2321 Plainfield Rd, Crest Hill, IL 60403-1812 | IL | 2009-02 | $32,752 |
| 7 | Bartlett Lacrosse Association | Po Box 8045, Bartlett, IL 60103 | IL | 2009-05 | $42,910 |
| 8 | Baruch Foundation | 130 E Oak St Apt 45b, Chicago, IL 60611-1541 | IL | 2009-02 | $113,347 |
| 9 | Batavia Music Buffs | PO BOX 597, Batavia, IL 60510-0597 | IL | 2009-10 | $173,686 |
| 10 | Batavia Womens Club | Po Box 967, Batavia, IL 60510 | IL | 2009-08 | $16,294 |
| 11 | Beardstown Main St | 121 E 2nd Street, Beardstown, IL 62618-1263 | IL | 2009-02 | $60,368 |
| 12 | Beber Camp Property Inc | 8833 Gross Point Ste 312, Skokie, IL 60077-1859 | IL | 2011-02 | $3,934,619 |
| 13 | Because Of Cody | 1459 W State Rte 102, Bourbonnais, IL 60914 | IL | 2009-12 | $0 |
| 14 | Belclair Beagle Club Inc | 59 Will Villa, Collinsville, IL 62234 | IL | 1960-06 | $1,613 |
| 15 | Belleville Historical Society | PO BOX 23682, Belleville, IL 62223-0682 | IL | 2011-02 | $16,450 |
| 16 | Belleville Improvement Group Incorporated | 3125 Roan Hill Dr, Bellevile, IL 62221 | IL | 2010-07 | $861 |
| 17 | Benjamin F Ferguson Trust 01-02268 | PO BOX 803878, Chicago, IL 60680-3878 | IL | 1900-01 | $206,660 |
| 18 | Bertell Farms Nfp | 1217 Barberry Ln, Belvidere, IL 61008-8131 | IL | 2009-03 | $60,259 |
| 19 | Bethany Preschool Center Inc, Bethany 1st Step Preschool | 235 LUNDY LANE PO BOX 201, Leland, IL 60531 | IL | 1995-08 | $0 |
| 20 | Better Business Bureau Of Chicago And Northern Illinois Charitable | 330 North Wabash, Chicago, IL 60611 | IL | 2010-03 | $0 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Beardstown Main St »
Non-representatives - add comments about Beardstown Main St»