Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club in Garner, Iowa (IA)
Table of contents:
| Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 205940789 |
| Name of Organization | Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club |
| In Care of Name | Rick Ermer |
| Address | PO BOX 187, Garner, IA 50438-0187 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/2007 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $4,499 |
| Amount of Income | $153,002 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $24,573 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $153,002 (it was $14,633 in 2013)
| Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club: | $153,002 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $86,203 |
Assets in 2014: $4,499 (it was $14,236 in 2013)
| Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club: | $4,499 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $53,182 |
Expenses in 2014: $34,310
| Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club: | $34,310 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $53,420 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 4.5
| This organization: | 4.5 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2014: 118.4%
| This organization: | 118.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 12.0% |
Revenue for 2014
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $48,706 | $14,633 | $24,573 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $26,283 | $22,226 | $29,088 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $22,423 | $-7,593 | $-4,515 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $117,510 | $165,614 | $123,914 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $95,087 | $173,207 | $128,429 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $20,789 | $42,569 | $34,310 |
| Total net assets | $42,172 | $14,236 | $4,499 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $27,917 | $-27,936 | $-9,737 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $14,255 | $42,172 | $14,236 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $14,236 | $4,499 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $42,172 | $14,236 | $4,499 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $42,172 | $14,236 | $4,499 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $108,430 |
| Subtotal Support | $132,226 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $132,226 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $23,796 |
| Total Support | $208,711 |
| Public Support | $132,226 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $76,485 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $123,914 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Disabled American Veterans, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 20 - Des Moines Ia in Des Moines, IA |
Pink Tractor Foundation in St Charles, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mid Iowa Foster Grandparent Program in Boone, IA |
Furry Friends Refuge in Urbandale, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Endure Iowa Inc in Johnston, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Boone Community Theatre in Boone, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Missouri River Boat Club in Sioux City, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Teens Of Tomorrow Inc in Council Blfs, IA |
Midwest Pets For Life in Clinton, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Raised At Full Draw in Winterset, IA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | P E O Foundation | 3700 Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312-2806 | IA | 1962-02 | $32,847,281 |
| 2 | Western Carolina University Research & Development Corporation | Hfr Administration Bldg Ste 312, Cullowhee, NC 28723 | NC | 2002-08 | $3,575,122 |
| 3 | Home Run Projects Inc | 333 East 100th Street, New York, NY 10029 | NY | 2013-08 | $18,385,919 |
| 4 | Peterson Family Foundation Ii Inc | 12500 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax, VA 22033-3804 | VA | 2008-04 | $7,583,492 |
| 5 | Sme Education Foundation | 1 Sme Dr, Dearborn, MI 48128-2408 | MI | 1987-10 | $5,460,172 |
| 6 | Transylvania Vocational Services Inc | PO BOX 1115, Brevard, NC 28712-1115 | NC | 1980-07 | $5,088,669 |
| 7 | Friends Of Chester Community Charter School | 302 E 5th St, Chester, PA 19013-4509 | PA | 2010-08 | $4,296,415 |
| 8 | Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium Of Oklahoma Inc | 1111 West 17th Street, Tulsa, OK 74107-1886 | OK | 2012-04 | $2,734,711 |
| 9 | South St Paul Educational Foundation | 521 Marie Ave, South St Paul, MN 55075-2038 | MN | 1984-10 | $1,877,806 |
| 10 | James Megellas Foundation Inc | 501 E Arizona Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | AZ | 2012-03 | $1,740,473 |
| 11 | Spencer Community School Foundation | PO BOX 237, Spencer, IA 51301-0237 | IA | 1988-08 | $508,413 |
| 12 | Waukee Vocal Music Boosters Association | PO BOX 621, Waukee, IA 50263-0621 | IA | 2003-10 | $200,920 |
| 13 | Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club | PO BOX 187, Garner, IA 50438-0187 | IA | 2007-08 | $153,002 |
| 14 | Carlisle Performing Arts Boosters | 6628 168th Avenue, Indianola, IA 50125 | IA | 2009-03 | $101,454 |
| 15 | Des Moines Educational Foundation | 901 Walnut St, Des Moines, IA 50309-3501 | IA | 2011-02 | $48,779 |
| 16 | Mission Starfish Haiti | 4209 W Locust St, Davenport, IA 52804-3026 | IA | 2013-12 | $35,735 |
| 17 | Clear Creek Amana Fine Arts And Music Enhancers | 619 44th Avenue, Amana, IA 52203 | IA | 2009-10 | $0 |
| 18 | Mmc Athletic Boosters | Box 14, Marcus, IA 51035 | IA | 2001-11 | $0 |
| 19 | Ogden Community School District Foundation | 202 East Division Po Box 250, Ogden, IA 50212 | IA | 1994-07 | $0 |
| 20 | Remsen St Marys Alumni, Rsma | 519 S 34th Ct, W Des Moines, IA 50265-7994 | IA | 2006-07 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,005 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club »
Non-representatives - add comments about Garner-Hayfield Sports Booster Club»