Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison in Parker, Colorado (CO)
Table of contents:
| Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 331092529 |
| Name of Organization | Teen With A Dream |
| Secondary Name | Jan M Harrison |
| In Care of Name | Jan M Harrison |
| Address | 18425 Pony Express Drive, Parker, CO 80134-9605 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/2004 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2014 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $20,311 |
| Amount of Income | $42,828 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $15,797 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Patient Services - Entertainment, Recreation |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $42,828 (it was $59,746 in 2013)
| Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison: | $42,828 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $59,636 |
Assets in 2014: $20,311 (it was $39,658 in 2013)
| Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison: | $20,311 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $36,124 |
Expenses in 2013: $43,610
| Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison: | $43,610 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $42,615 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.3 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 71.7%
| Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison: | 71.7% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 32.7% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $60,990 | $36,947 | $59,746 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $60,990 | $19,484 | $42,827 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $17,463 | $16,919 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $0 | $56,319 | $45,206 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $38,856 | $28,287 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $72,610 | $37,980 | $43,610 |
| Total net assets | $23,230 | $23,522 | $39,658 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-11,620 | $-1,033 | $16,136 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $34,850 | $24,555 | $23,522 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $23,522 | $39,658 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $23,230 | $23,522 | $39,658 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $23,230 | $23,522 | $39,658 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $389,967 |
| Subtotal Support | $389,967 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $389,967 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $389,967 |
| Public Support | $389,967 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Parker View Estates Homeownersassociation Inc C/O Patt in Parker, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Glory Redeemers Ministry Inc in Parker, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Fc Brighton in Brighton, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Destination Summit Ministries International Inc in Highlands Ranch, CO |
| Colorado Citizens For Culture in Denver, CO |
| Franklin Db Jackson National Association For Black Veterans in Denver, CO |
International Vacuum Tube Museum in Evergreen, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Denver Columbus Day Parade Committee, Denver Columbus Day Parade in Edgewater, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Riding Institute For Disabled Equestrians Inc in Silt, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Spin Enterprises Incorporated in Aurora, CO
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | There With Care | 2825 Wilderness Pl Ste 100, Boulder, CO 80301-5432 | CO | 2005-12 | $1,174,103 |
| 2 | There With Care Of The Bay Area | 2825 Wilderness Pl, Boulder, CO 80301-5432 | CO | 2005-12 | $524,554 |
| 3 | Anna Foundation | 51 S Kearney St, Denver, CO 80224-1040 | CO | 2013-11 | $326,000 |
| 4 | Angel Service Dogs | 3815 Highview Dr, Colorado Spgs, CO 80908-1372 | CO | 2009-12 | $255,743 |
| 5 | Wishlist Network, Wishlist | 7564 Pirlot Pl, Lone Tree, CO 80124-9782 | CO | 2010-03 | $250,939 |
| 6 | Domus Pacis Family Respite Inc | Po Box 3366, Breckenridge, CO 80424 | CO | 2008-07 | $145,199 |
| 7 | Game Day Memories | 3651 S Colorado Blvd, Englewood, CO 80113-4238 | CO | 2013-07 | $105,200 |
| 8 | The Thomas House | 140 Ithaca St, Colorado Spgs, CO 80911-2224 | CO | 2007-01 | $53,908 |
| 9 | Wet Mountain Valley Rotary Community Service Inc | PO BOX 1542, Westcliffe, CO 81252-1542 | CO | 2004-06 | $52,277 |
| 10 | Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison | 18425 Pony Express Drive, Parker, CO 80134-9605 | CO | 2004-10 | $42,828 |
| 11 | Life Turns Inc, Max Mancini | PO BOX 445, Woody Creek, CO 81656-0445 | CO | 2009-07 | $41,901 |
| 12 | A Walk To Remember | 8700 Ralston Rd, Arvada, CO 80002 | CO | 2009-11 | $37,763 |
| 13 | Ocean Healing Group Inc | Po Box 4927, Aspen, CO 81612 | CO | 2009-03 | $29,181 |
| 14 | The Liferaft Foundation | 14009 Lexington Dr, Parker, CO 80134-3756 | CO | 2012-02 | $20,000 |
| 15 | Doreen Katz Memorial Cancer Foundation | 18985 E Mercer Dr, Aurora, CO 80013 | CO | 2012-08 | $2,265 |
| 16 | Avalon Healind Hearts Bed & Breakfast | 9203 W 107th Pl, Westminster, CO 80021 | CO | 2011-01 | $1,025 |
| 17 | Breast Cancer Survivors And Friends | 4350 Sage Ct, Boulder, CO 80301-3965 | CO | 2013-04 | $197 |
| 18 | Rsdsa Colorado, Rsdsa Co | PO BOX 150731, Lakewood, CO 80215-0731 | CO | 2007-08 | $60 |
| 19 | 2hearts | Po Box 460505, Denver, CO 80246 | CO | 2013-08 | $0 |
| 20 | Abc Quilts Of Colorado | 6785 Fenton St, Arvada, CO 80003 | CO | 1999-04 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 2,043 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison »
Non-representatives - add comments about Teen With A Dream, Jan M Harrison»