Traditions Transitional Living Inc in Phoenix, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Traditions Transitional Living Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 261640517 |
| Name of Organization | Traditions Transitional Living Inc |
| In Care of Name | Kay Ross |
| Address | PO BOX 39697, Phoenix, AZ 85069-9697 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $60,883 |
| Amount of Income | $265,271 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $263,745 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Mental Health, Crisis Intervention: Group Home, Residential Treatment Facility - Mental Health Related |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $265,271 (it was $166,163 in 2012)
| Traditions Transitional Living Inc: | $265,271 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $162,878 |
Assets in 2013: $60,883 (it was $26,668 in 2012)
| Traditions Transitional Living Inc: | $60,883 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $235,924 |
Expenses in 2012: $168,146
| This organization: | $168,146 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $141,477 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.6
| This organization: | 1.6 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 0.0%
| Traditions Transitional Living Inc: | 0.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 6.5% |
Revenue for 2012
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $166,163 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $166,162 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 |
| Gain from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from gaming and fundraising events | $0 |
| Gross profit from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Other revenue | $1 |
| Total expenses | $168,146 |
| Total net assets | $24,341 |
| Deficit for the year | $-1,983 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $26,324 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 |
| Balance Sheets (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $26,668 |
| Total liabilities | $2,327 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $24,341 |
| Other Information (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $901,747 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $901,689 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $58 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $901,689 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Operation Mexico Missions in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Little League Baseball Inc, 4030301 Camelback-East Ll in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Envision Therapeutic Horsemanship in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Casa Academy in Phoenix, AZ |
Arizona Disabled Veteran Foundation in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Arizona Corrections Association in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
White Knight Dark Horse Rescue Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
City Help Inc Of Phoenix, Phoenix Dream Center in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Conquistador Equine Rescue & Advocacy Program in Phoenix, AZ |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Shore Mental Health Center Inc | 500 Victory Road, Quincy, MA 02171-3139 | MA | 1979-08 | $34,860,581 |
| 2 | Training Toward Self Reliance Inc | 2500 Canoe Ripple Rd, Sligo, PA 16255-1648 | PA | 2003-11 | $10,562,021 |
| 3 | West Mont | 2708 Bozeman Ave, Helena, MT 59601-6405 | MT | 1984-07 | $6,945,749 |
| 4 | Santa Maria Hostel Inc | 2605 Parker Rd, Houston, TX 77093-4606 | TX | 2003-09 | $6,931,139 |
| 5 | Victory Human Sevices Inc | PO BOX 240934, Dorchestr Ctr, MA 02124-0016 | MA | 2001-04 | $6,038,439 |
| 6 | Wyandot Inc | 757 Armstrong Ave, Kansas City, KS 66101-2701 | KS | 2014-08 | $5,753,345 |
| 7 | Upper Valley Stewardship Center, Mountain Valley Treatment Center | PO BOX 325, Orford, NH 03777-0325 | NH | 2012-05 | $4,515,551 |
| 8 | One Step Beyond Inc | 9299 W Olive Ave Ste 311, Peoria, AZ 85345-8381 | AZ | 2002-04 | $4,064,731 |
| 9 | Symmetry Care Inc | 348 W Adams St, Burns, OR 97720-1710 | OR | 2011-09 | $3,067,570 |
| 10 | Jefferson Transitional Programs | 2701 N 16th St Ste 316, Phoenix, AZ 85006-1266 | AZ | 1991-09 | $2,065,204 |
| 11 | Chapel Haven West Inc | 1701 N Park Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719-3584 | AZ | 2008-07 | $1,375,387 |
| 12 | Echoing Hope Ranch | 1299 E Hermits Ln, Cottonwood, AZ 86326-4807 | AZ | 2010-05 | $468,378 |
| 13 | Traditions Transitional Living Inc | PO BOX 39697, Phoenix, AZ 85069-9697 | AZ | 2009-06 | $265,271 |
| 14 | Toby House Viii Inc | 5717 N 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85014-5802 | AZ | 2003-10 | $121,292 |
| 15 | Valley Of The Sun School Properties Six | 1142 W Hatcher Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85021-3045 | AZ | 2004-08 | $91,842 |
| 16 | Toby House V Inc | 5717 N 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85014-5802 | AZ | 1999-08 | $84,956 |
| 17 | U-Turn For Christ | 509 W Frontier St, Payson, AZ 85541 | AZ | 2009-05 | $82,251 |
| 18 | Second Chance A Sober Living Facility | 3517 S Prudence Rd, Tucson, AZ 85730-3415 | AZ | 2002-03 | $69,202 |
| 19 | Lodgemakers Of California Inc, Lodgemakers Of Pennsylvania | Po Box 12906, Tucson, AZ 85732 | AZ | 2004-01 | $0 |
| 20 | Westerlan Inc | 807 E Jasmine, Mesa, AZ 85203 | AZ | 1999-06 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 686 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Traditions Transitional Living Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Traditions Transitional Living Inc»